Mark Foulis has Fourth Open win -this time Bude

19th June 2022

 

    For the third Channel race the East Down Combine birds were in Bude in Cornwall and once again the weather had the final say on when a liberation could take place so with unsuitable weather on  Saturday  June 11th the birds were held over until Sunday 12th  and were away at 7.30am into a WNW wind .
      What a great season Dundonald’s Mark Foulis is having , recording his 4th  Open winner of the season this one on 1221ypm , The Bangor partnership of Jim Burgess & Danny Brennan are also having a brilliant Old Bird season and take 2nd and 3rd open with two birds together and they are followed by Annalong’s John Trimble along with his grandson and this is another loft consistently near the top week by week as is the Newtownbreda partnership of I & A Cousins and M. Albert who finish at 5th Open with John Kirk & son of Ballylesson at 6th Open . This week again the West section top the Open but then it is three birds into the East section and the result Open section and nominated was :


 

EAST DOWN COMBINE
BUDE OLD BIRD RACE 12th June  2022
82 members sent 724 birds, 
East Section 46members sent 377 birds; West Section 36 members sent 347 birds.
Liberated at 7:30 am in a West North-West  wind
Objections in writing to the Secretary within 7 days of publication

 


OPEN    SECTION    MEMBER    CLUB    VELOCITY    3-BIRD CHANNEL CHAMPIONSHIP        
                    POOlS    TOTAL    
1    W1    M Foulis    Dundonald HPS    1221.412    A    B    £41.50
2    E1    Burgess & Brennan    Bangor RPC    1211.821            
3    E2    Burgess & Brennan    Bangor RPC    1210.632            
4    E3    J Trimble & G/Son    Annalong HPS    1208.786            
5    W2    I & A Cousins & M Albert    Newtownbreda HPS    1200.825            
6    W3    J Kirk & Son    Ballylesson HPS    1178.007    A    B    £29.88
7    E4    D Shaw    Bangor RPC    1170.518            
8    W4    Myles, Kincaid, McCann & Auld    Dundonald HPS    1168.623            
9    E5    Ambrose & Kelly    Portavogie HPS    1154.093            
10    W5    J Patterson    Ballylesson HPS    1150.929    A    B    £23.24
11    E6    C & H Cully    Cloughey HPS    1150.881            
12    E7    C & H Cully    Cloughey HPS    1149.945            
13    E8    Ambrose & Kelly    Portavogie HPS    1149.393            
14    W6    M Foulis    Dundonald HPS    1142.842    A    B    £16.60
15    E9    G Hawthorne    Millisle & District HPS    1142.820            
16    W7    Cowan & McCartney    Dundonald HPS    1141.084            
17    W8    Mr & Mrs S Brown & Son    Dundonald HPS    1140.341    A    B    £13.28
18    E10    Harper & Young    Cloughey HPS    1139.870            
19    W9    Messrs T McConnell & G Young    Dundonald HPS    1138.191            
20    E11    Messrs Burgess & Brennan    Bangor RPC    1136.158            
21    E12    D Shaw    Bangor RPC    1131.667    A    B    £8.30
22    E13    K. Rooney, Son & Dtr    Annalong HPS    1122.243            
23    E14    J Trimble & G/Son    Annalong HPS    1121.412    A        £3.80
24    W10    J McGreevy    Crossgar HPS    1117.339            
25    E15    R Russell & Son    Bangor RPC    1116.044            
26    W11    Cowan & McCartney    Dundonald HPS    1114.239            
27    W12    S McLoughlin    Crossgar HPS    1108.265    A    B    £8.30
28    E16    Messrs Burgess & Brennan    Bangor RPC    1103.518            
29    E17    G Lyttle    Comber Social HPS    1101.480    A        £3.80
30    W13    Mr & Mrs S Brown & Son    Dundonald HPS    1099.880            
31    E18    D Shaw    Bangor RPC    1097.723            
32    W14    Cowan & McCartney    Dundonald HPS    1097.707            
33    E19    J Crossan    Downpatrick Premier    1094.974            
34    W15    Myles, Kincaid, McCann & Auld    Dundonald HPS    1094.747    A    B    £8.30
35    W16    M Foulis    Dundonald HPS    1094.692        B    £4.50
36    W17    B Anderson    Belmont    1094.271            
37    W18    Cowan & McCartney    Dundonald HPS    1094.194            
38    W19    C & D Smyth & Sons    Ballylesson HPS    1093.869            
39    W20    Messrs Mackey & Lockhart    Ballylesson HPS    1093.573        B    £4.50
40    -    P & C Johnston    Ballylesson HPS    1091.933            
41    E20    J Crossan    Downpatrick Premier    1089.543            

 

 

    
Open (Nominated)
Position    Member    Club    Velocity    Points
1    M Foulis
IHU20N03163    Dundonald HPS    1221.4    20
2    J Trimble & G/Son
GB21R02166    Annalong HPS    1208.7    19
3     I & A Cousins & M Albert
IHU2020N08073    Newtownbreda HPS    1200.8    18
4    J Kirk & Son
IHU20N08125    Ballylesson HPS    1178.0    17
5    D Shaw
IHU20N05036    Bangor RPC    1170.5    16
6     Myles,Kincaid,McCann & Auld;
GB19D28901    Dundonald HPS    1168.6    15
7     Ambrose & Kelly
IHU20N15641    Portavogie HPS    1154.0    14
8    Ambrose & Kelly
IHU21N19310    Portavogie HPS    1149.3    -
9    M Foulis
GB20D32283    Dundonald HPS    1142.8    -
10    Cowan & McCartney
IHU20N03037    Dundonald HPS    1141.0    13
11    Mr & Mrs S Brown & Son
IHU19N04637    Dundonald HPS    1140.3    12
12     T McConnell & G Young
IHU20N03514    Dundonald HPS    1138.1    11
13    D Shaw
IHU19N10969    Bangor RPC    1131.6    -
14    J Trimble & G/Son
IHU21N16725    Annalong HPS    1121.4    -
15    G Lyttle
IHU20N07511    Comber Social HPS    1101.4    10
16     Myles,Kincaid,McCann & Auld;
GB20D32195    Dundonald HPS    1094.7    -
17    M Foulis
GB19A29151    Dundonald HPS    1094.6    -
18    A Crawford
GB18H34739    Ballylesson HPS    1089.2    9
19    A&A Cheevers
IHU20N11150    Crossgar HPS    1086.5    8
20    Mr & Mrs S Brown & Son
IHU20N03298    Dundonald HPS    1085.1    -


East (Nominated)
Position    Member    Club    Velocity    Points
1    J Trimble & G/Son
GB21R02166    Annalong HPS    1208.78    10
2    D Shaw
IHU20N05036    Bangor RPC    1170.51    9
3     Ambrose & Kelly
IHU20N15641    Portavogie HPS    1154.09    8
4     Ambrose & Kelly
IHU21N19310    Portavogie HPS    1149.39    -
5    D Shaw
IHU19N10969    Bangor RPC    1131.66    -
6    J Trimble & G/Son
IHU21N16725    Annalong HPS    1121.41    -
7    G Lyttle
IHU20N07511    Comber Social HPS    1101.48    7
8    J Keenan & Sons
IHU21N19615    Portavogie HPS    1073.57    6
9     Ambrose & Kelly
IHU21N19307    Portavogie HPS    1047.50    -
10     S & K Duke
IHU19N06826    Crossgar HPS    1039.94    5


West (Nominated)
Position    Member    Club    Velocity    Points
1    M Foulis
IHU20N03163    Dundonald HPS    1221.4    10
2    I & A Cousins & M Albert
IHU2020N08073    Newtownbreda HPS    1200.8    9
3    J Kirk & Son
IHU20N08125    Ballylesson HPS    1178.0    8
4     Myles,Kincaid,McCann & Auld;
GB19D28901    Dundonald HPS    1168.6    7
5    M Foulis
GB20D32283    Dundonald HPS    1142.8    -
6    Cowan & McCartney
IHU20N03037    Dundonald HPS    1141.0    6
7    Mr & Mrs S Brown & Son
IHU19N04637    Dundonald HPS    1140.3    5
8     T McConnell & G Young
IHU20N03514    Dundonald HPS    1138.1    4
9     Myles,Kincaid,McCann & Auld;
GB20D32195    Dundonald HPS    1094.7    -
10    M Foulis
GB19A29151    Dundonald HPS    1094.6    -

 


Around the Combine Clubs
    
Annalong J Trimble & G/Son GB21R02166 1208.786 
        K .Rooney,Son & Dtr 1122.243 
        J Trimble & G/Son IHU21N16725 1121.412

 Annsborough    G & P Brown 1080.131 , J Melville & Son 1034.287 
             G & P Brown 1019.353

  Ballylesson   9 sent 90 1 J Kirk & Son IHU20N08125 1178.007 
        J Patterson 1150.929 
         C & D Smyth & Sons 1093.869

   Ballynahinch  C Lavery & Son 852.134

  Ballywalter  S Regan IHU20N13446 1007.371

Bangor   Burgess & Brennan 1211.821 , Burgess & Brennan 1210.632 
         D Shaw IHU20N05036 1170.518

 Belmont   B Anderson 1094.271 , J Galbraith & Son GB20X28223 1040.276 
             R & J Conlane 1036.534

 Cloughey  C & H Cully 1150.881 , C & H Cully 1149.945 
             Harper & Young 1139.87

Comber  1 G Lyttle IHU20N07511 1101.48 
 W & L Robinson IHU20N07402 1069.986  W & L Robinson 1064.31

 Crossgar  J McGreevy 1117.339 , S McLoughlin 1108.265 
        A&A Cheevers IHU20N11150 1086.582

     DownpatrickPremier   J Crossan 1094.974 ,
J Crossan 1089.543  J Crossan IHU20N01407 919.227

 Dundonald   M Foulis IHU20N03163 1221.412 
         Myles,Kincaid,McCann & AuldGB19D28901 1168.623 
         M Foulis GB20D32283 1142.842

 Dundrum   S Foster Connor & Parry 994.996 , S Foster Connor & Parry 975.923 
             S Foster Connor & Parry 944.553

    Killyleagh Central   C J Healy 1061.093 , J & P Rice 959.41 , C J Healy 944.589

     Millisle    G Hawthorne 1142.82 , R Strain & Son 1059.55 ,R Strain & Son 991.87

     Newtownbreda  I & A Cousins & M Albert IHU2020N08073 1200.825 
         B Hogg & Sons 1086.093 , B Hogg & Sons 1063.102

 Portavogie    Ambrose & Kelly IHU20N15641 1154.093 
          Ambrose & Kelly IHU21N19310 1149.393 
             J Keenan & Sons IHU21N19615 1073.576


        ************************************
    This week the Birds are in Penzance for the Penzance and Penzance classic races and because of the weather forecast for the week end the birds left on Wednesday night instead of Thursday for the possibility of a race on Friday results as usual to  tel. no 028 9146 5273 or e-mail me at cliff.browne2@tiscali.co.uk. Or write to 29 West burn Crescent ,Bangor . BT20 3RN

 

 Clifford Browne        

H. Beattie & Son
Marshall Animal & Bird Foods
Bluesky Pigeon