B Hogg & Sons win Talbenny2 & Mark Foulis has great result from Macroom

10th June 2022

 

    June 4th saw the East Down Combine holding two races ,the 2nd Talbenny cross channel event from Wales and the Derek Wishart classic from Macroom with heavy showers forecast for later in the day for both race points the birds were away early 6am in Talbenny  and 8am in Macroom both liberations seeing the birds having to fly once again into a NE wind which is reflected in the velocities . Secretary Eugene Leneghan  has the results of both out and again the West section lofts head the Open result in both races . 
    The Newtownbreda Lofts of B Hogg & sons head the field from Talbenny with Dundonald’s Mark  Foulis in 2nd place . Mark had another great afternoon as we will see when we go on to look at the Macroom result shortly . 
    Staying for the present with Talbenny it was Ballylesson’s Mackey & Lockhart in at 3 rd open and then it was Dundonald’s Cowan & McCartney with two birds for 4th and 5th open . They were followed at 6th open by the first East section bird to Reggie & David Moore of Bangor who were also 2nd East section at 9th open with their 2nd Arrival and it wasn’t until 20th open that we have our 3rd East section arrival to Annalong’s Kevin Rooney and family who were also 4th and 5th in the East Section and the full result  birdage etc was as follows : 
    

 

EAST DOWN COMBINE
2nd TALBENNY OLD BIRD RACE 04 JUNE 2022
116 members sent 1426 birds, 
East Section 72 members sent 817 birds; West Section 44 members sent 609 birds.
Liberated at 6:00 am in a North-East wind
Objections in writing to the Secretary within 7 days of publication

 


OPEN    SECTION     MEMBER    CLUB    VELOCITY    3BCCC POOLS
1    W1    B Hogg & Sons    Newtownbreda HPS    1147.459    
2    W2    M Foulis    Dundonald HPS    1127.048    
3    W3     Mackey & Lockhart    Ballylesson HPS    1124.195    £42.00
4    W4    Cowan & McCartney    Dundonald HPS    1118.129    
5    W5    Cowan & McCartney    Dundonald HPS    1111.584    
6    E1    R Moore & Son    Bangor RPC    1109.699    
7    W6    M Foulis    Dundonald HPS    1097.949    £32.24
8    W7    C & D Smyth & Sons    Ballylesson HPS    1092.487    
9    E2    R Moore & Son    Bangor RPC    1091.863    
10    W8    L & R Barr    Crossgar HPS    1082.645    
11    W9    Mr & Mrs S Brown & Son    Dundonald HPS    1081.717    
12    W10    Myles, Kincaid, McCann & Auld    Dundonald HPS    1077.653    £23.52
13    W11    Mackey & Lockhart    Ballylesson HPS    1074.289    
14    W12    Mr & Mrs S Brown & Son    Dundonald HPS    1064.095    
15    W13    J Patterson    Ballylesson HPS    1063.445    £16.00
16    W14    Cowan & McCartney    Dundonald HPS    1061.966    
17    W15    Myles, Kincaid, McCann & Auld    Dundonald HPS    1060.498    
18    W16    C Lavery & Son    Ballynahinch HPS    1060.307    
19    W17    Cowan & McCartney    Dundonald HPS    1060.026    
20    E3    K. Rooney, Son & Dtr    Annalong HPS    1059.951    
21    E4    K. Rooney, Son & Dtr    Annalong HPS    1058.356    
22    W18    R & J Conlane    Belmont RPC    1055.720    £13.44
23    E5    K. Rooney, Son & Dtr    Annalong HPS    1052.842    
24    W19    J Patterson    Ballylesson HPS    1052.803    £8.40
25    W20    Cowan & McCartney    Dundonald HPS    1052.125    
26    E6    J Trimble & G/Son    Annalong HPS    1050.591    
27    -    C & D Smyth & Sons    Ballylesson HPS    1050.089    
28    -     Burgess & Brennan    Bangor RPC    1047.580    
29    -    M Foulis    Dundonald HPS    1047.074    £8.40
30    -    Mr & Mrs S Brown & Son    Dundonald HPS    1043.119    
31    -    W White & Son    Newtownbreda HPS    1042.530    
32    -    Abernethy & Turner    Ballynahinch HPS    1041.500    
33    -    J Kirk & Son    Ballylesson HPS    1040.216    £8.40
34    -    J Tumelty    Newtownbreda HPS    1040.001    
35    -    M Foulis    Dundonald HPS    1039.929    
36    -    Mr & Mrs S Brown & Son    Dundonald HPS    1038.971    
37    -    B & H Marshall    Newtownbreda HPS    1038.213    £8.40
38    -    J Kirk & Son    Ballylesson HPS    1036.304    
39    -    C & D Smyth & Sons    Ballylesson HPS    1036.014    
40    E7    K. Rooney, Son & Dtr    Annalong HPS    1035.481    
-    -    J Galbraith & Son    Belmont RPC    1034.300    £8.40
-    E8    G & P Brown    Annsborough HPS    1029.228    
-    E9    K. Rooney, Son & Dtr    Annalong HPS    1026.234    
-    E10     F Black & Sons    Downpatrick Premier    1021.724    
-    E11     Burgess & Brennan    Bangor RPC    1020.001    
-    E12    D & K McCutcheon    Donaghadee RPC    1019.307    
-    E13     Burgess & Brennan    Bangor RPC    1012.619    
-    E14    G & P Brown    Annsborough HPS    1011.684    
-    E15    Mr & Mrs Gardiner    Donaghadee RPC    1008.871    
-    E17    J Trimble & G/Son    Annalong HPS    1007.549    
-    E18    D Shaw    Bangor RPC    1004.708    
-    E19    D Shaw    Bangor RPC    1004.563    
-    E20    D Shaw    Bangor RPC    1004.320    

 

Open (Nominated)
Position    Member    Club    Velocity    Points
1    M Foulis
IHU20N03163    Dundonald HPS    1127.0    20
2    R Moore & Son
IHU21N05612    Bangor RPC    1109.6    19
3    M Foulis
GB19A29151    Dundonald HPS    1097.9    -
4     L & R Barr
IHU19N09824    Crossgar HPS    1082.6    18
5     Mackey & Lockhart
IHU20N08366    Ballylesson HPS    1074.2    17
6     Myles,Kincaid,McCann & Auld;
GB20D32195    Dundonald HPS    1060.4    16
7    J Patterson
IHU20N08618    Ballylesson HPS    1052.8    15
8    Cowan & McCartney
IHU20N03249    Dundonald HPS    1052.1    14
9    J Kirk & Son
IHU19N12856    Ballylesson HPS    1040.2    13
10    J Kirk & Son
IHU18N04581    Ballylesson HPS    1036.3    -
11    C & D Smyth & Sons
IHU20N09053    Ballylesson HPS    1030.5    12
12    Cowan & McCartney
IHU20N03037    Dundonald HPS    1020.3    -
13     T McConnell & G Young
IHU21N11918    Dundonald HPS    1012.4    11
14    C & D Smyth & Sons
IHU21N00643    Ballylesson HPS    1007.8    -
15    J Trimble & G/Son
IHU21N16746    Annalong HPS    1007.5    10
16     I & A Cousins & M Albert
IHU2020N08073    Newtownbreda HPS    1006.4    9
17     T McConnell & G Young
IHU21N06818    Dundonald HPS    1001.7    -
18     Myles,Kincaid,McCann & Auld;
GB20D32135    Dundonald HPS    1001.3    -
19    J McGreevy
IHU20N11034    Crossgar HPS    1000.9    8
20    C & D Smyth & Sons
IHU20N09065    Ballylesson HPS    998.53    -

East (Nominated)
Position    Member    Club    Velocity    Points
1    R Moore & Son
IHU21N05612    Bangor RPC    1109.69    10
2    J Trimble & G/Son
IHU21N16746    Annalong HPS    1007.54    9
3    J Trimble & G/Son
IHU21N16729    Annalong HPS    952.527    -
4     F Black & Sons
IHU21N15030    Downpatrick Premier    912.833    8
5    R McVeigh & Son
GB19V20436    Dundrum HPS    907.258    7
6     C & L Kelly & Sons
IHU21N18399    Ballywalter SPC    900.056    6
7     S & K Duke
IHU20N10913    Crossgar HPS    896.233    5
8    R McVeigh & Son
GB20V12979    Dundrum HPS    879.747    -
9     S & K Duke
IHU19N06826    Crossgar HPS    850.13    -
10    S Regan
IHU21N07350    Ballywalter SPC    822.718    4


West (Nominated)
Position    Member    Club    Velocity    Points
1    M Foulis
IHU20N03163    Dundonald HPS    1127.0    10
2    M Foulis
GB19A29151    Dundonald HPS    1097.9    -
3     L & R Barr
IHU19N09824    Crossgar HPS    1082.6    9
4     Mackey & Lockhart
IHU20N08366    Ballylesson HPS    1074.2    8
5     Myles,Kincaid,McCann & Auld;
GB20D32195    Dundonald HPS    1060.4    7
6    J Patterson
IHU20N08618    Ballylesson HPS    1052.8    6
7    Cowan & McCartney
IHU20N03249    Dundonald HPS    1052.1    5
8    J Kirk & Son
IHU19N12856    Ballylesson HPS    1040.2    4
9    J Kirk & Son
IHU18N04581    Ballylesson HPS    1036.3    -
10    C & D Smyth & Sons
IHU20N09053    Ballylesson HPS    1030.5    3

 

 


Around the Combine Clubs
    
Annalong  K .Rooney,Son & Dtr 1059.951 ,K .Rooney,Son & Dtr 1058.356 
             K .Rooney,Son & Dtr 1052.842

 Annsborough  G & P Brown 1029.228 ,G & P Brown 1011.684 , 
                G & P Brown 1001.463

    Ballylesson    Mackey & Lockhart 1124.195 , C & D Smyth & Sons 1092.487                   Mackey & Lockhart IHU20N08366 1074.289

   Ballynahinch   C Lavery & Son 1060.307 , Abernethy & Turner 1041.5 
             Abernethy & Turner 1005.828

 Ballywalter   C & L Kelly & Sons IHU21N18399 900.056 
             S Regan IHU21N07350 822.718 ,S Regan 819.808

Bangor   R Moore & Son IHU21N05612 1109.699 ,R Moore & Son 1091.863 
             Burgess & Brennan 1047.58

Belmont   R & J Conlane 1055.72 ,J Galbraith & Son 1034. 
                J Galbraith & Son 1011.001

 Cloughey  Harper & Young 955.453 , Harper & Young 945.862 
                 Harper & Young 929.51

Comber  Burns Bros 975.187 ,  Burns Bros 959.66 ,  Burns Bros 940.571


 Crossgar  L & R Barr IHU19N09824 1082.645 
         J McGreevy IHU20N11034 1000.91  S McLoughlin 966.404

Donaghadee    D & K McCutcheon 1019.307 , Mr & Mrs Gardiner 1008.871  
                     E D & K Allan & Sons 967.998

 DownpatrickPremier   F Black & Sons 1021.724 , J Crossan 981.987 
                    J Crossan 971.238

  Dundonald   M Foulis IHU20N03163 1127.048 , Cowan & McCartney 1118.129 
                 Cowan & McCartney 1111.584

 Dundrum   S Foster Connor & Parry 925.899 , S Foster Connor & Parry 922.163 
                 R McVeigh & Son 913.04

    Killyleagh Central    R Watson & Son 941.395 , J & P Rice 930.924 ,
                 R Watson & Son 921.424

     Millisle    R Strain & Son 1002.08 , R Strain & Son 995.59 
                 R Strain & Son 974.47

     Newtownbreda   B Hogg & Sons 1147.459 ,W White & Son 1042.53 
                J Tumelty 1040.001

 Portavogie   J Keenan & Sons 987.865, Ambrose & Kelly 966.663 , W Hoy 934.766

        ******************************************
    From     Macroom it is the first 4 places in the race for   Mark Foulis  of Dundonald who is having an outstanding old Bird season and fron Macroom he had the first three arrive together in fact there is nothing to split the first two and then staying in the same club Stephen Brown had four birds with Colin & Dorothy Smyth of Ballylesson timing one in between the Brown’s first and second arrival and the Smyths  then timed their second bird for 10th open.
    Again these top birds were to the West section clubs  .
In the East Section it was again Reggie & David Moore of Bangor with the first bird at 11th open with the second section to clubmates Burgess & Brennan . Anyone following this years results will have noted the lofts in top Form shown by their weekly consistent  performances .


 

EAST DOWN COMBINE
DEREK WISHART CLASSIC MACROOM 04 JUNE 2022
57 members sent 517 birds, 
Liberated at 8:00 am in a North-East wind
Objections in writing to the Secretary within 7 days of publication

 


OPEN    MEMBER    CLUB    VELOCITY    PRIZE MONEY    POOLS    TOTAL
1    M Foulis    Dundonald HPS    1205.887    £100.00    £188.75    £288.75
2    M Foulis    Dundonald HPS    1205.887    £25.00    £128.35    £153.35
3    M Foulis    Dundonald HPS    1205.275    £20.00    £98.15    £178.15
4    M Foulis    Dundonald HPS    1198.462    £15.00    £75.50    £90.50
5    Mr & Mrs S Brown & Son    Dundonald HPS    1166.274    £10.00    £12.53    £22.53
6    C & D Smyth & Sons    Ballylesson HPS    1156.127    £5.00    £7.16    £12.16
7    Mr & Mrs S Brown & Son    Dundonald HPS    1142.206    £5.00    £65.42    £70.42
8    Mr & Mrs S Brown & Son    Dundonald HPS    1127.327    £5.00    £7.16    £12.16
9    Mr & Mrs S Brown & Son    Dundonald HPS    1126.794    £5.00    £7.16    £12.16
10    C & D Smyth & Sons    Ballylesson HPS    1111.961    £5.00    £7.16    £12.16
11    R Moore & Son    Bangor RPC    1111.497    £5.00    £19.88    £24.88
12    Mr & Mrs S Brown & Son    Dundonald HPS    1111.065    £5.00    £43.88    £48.88
13     Burgess & Brennan    Bangor RPC    1109.662    £5.00    £30.78    £35.78
14    Mr & Mrs S Brown & Son    Dundonald HPS    1105.440    £5.00    £12.72    £17.72
15    S White    Belmont    1104.247    £5.00    £0.00    £5.00
16    B Anderson    Belmont    1098.596    £5.00    £0.00    £5.00
17    M Foulis    Dundonald HPS    1085.194    £5.00    £23.04    £28.04
18    Mr & Mrs S Brown & Son    Dundonald HPS    1084.733    £5.00    £0.00    £5.00
19    C & D Smyth & Sons    Ballylesson HPS    1081.015    £5.00    £0.00    £5.00
20    R & J Conlane    Belmont    1080.409    £5.00    £10.32    £15.32
21    Mr & Mrs S Brown & Son    Dundonald HPS    1079.909    £5.00    £0.00    £5.00
22    Lambert & Stewart    Bangor RPC    1079.536    £5.00    £0.00    £5.00
23    Abernethy & Turner    Ballynahinch HPS    1077.047    £5.00    £23.044    £28.00
24    Cowan & McCartney    Dundonald HPS    1072.387    £5.00    £0.00    £5.00
25    R Moore & Son    Bangor RPC    1072.215    £5.00    £0.00    £5.00
26    R & J Conlane    Belmont    1071.460    £5.00    £10.32    £15.34
27    J & R Young    Portavogie HPS    1071.445    £5.00    £0.00    £5.00
28    C & D Smyth & Sons    Ballylesson HPS    1071.346    £5.00    £0.00    £5.00
29    W & N Cully    Portavogie HPS    1070.565    £5.00    £10.32    £15.32
30     I & A Cousins & M Albert    Newtownbreda HPS    1068.212    £5.00    £0.00    £5.00
31     Burgess & Brennan    Bangor RPC    1067.682    £5.00    £0.00    £5.00
32    C & D Smyth & Sons    Ballylesson HPS    1066.950    £5.00    £0.00    £5.00
33    J Patterson    Ballylesson HPS    1066.754    £5.00    £23.04    £28.04
34    M Foulis    Dundonald HPS    1066.142    £5.00    £10.32    £15.32
35    R & J Conlane    Belmont    1064.532    £5.00    £10.32    £15.32
36    A Crawford    Ballylesson HPS    1064.372    £5.00    £0.00    £5.00
37    R & J Conlane    Belmont    1062.418    £5.00    £0.00    £5.00
38    W White & Son    Newtownbreda HPS    1062.380    £5.00    £0.00    £5.00
39    W & N Cully    Portavogie HPS    1060.556    £5.00    £0.00    £5.00
40    W White & Son    Newtownbreda HPS    1056.602    £5.00    £0.00    £5.00

 

 

 

 


Open (Nominated)
Position    Member    Club    Velocity    Points
1    M Foulis
IHU21N11699    Dundonald HPS    1205.2    20
2    Mr & Mrs S Brown & Son
IHU20N03275    Dundonald HPS    1166.2    19
3    Mr & Mrs S Brown & Son
GB20H35484    Dundonald HPS    1127.3    -
4    R Moore & Son
IHU20N05605    Bangor RPC    1111.4    18
5    Mr & Mrs S Brown & Son
IHU20N03338    Dundonald HPS    1105.4    -
6    C & D Smyth & Sons
IHU20N09047    Ballylesson HPS    1071.3    17
7    J Patterson
IHU19N12960    Ballylesson HPS    1066.7    16
8    C & D Smyth & Sons
IHU20N09071    Ballylesson HPS    1052.7    -
9    Cowan & McCartney
IHU20N03027    Dundonald HPS    1046.5    15
10    Lambert & Stewart
IHU19N10223    Bangor RPC    1020.2    14
11    Messrs I & A Cousins & M Albert
IHU2021N00526    Newtownbreda HPS    1015.9    13
12    J McGreevy
IHU21N12383    Crossgar HPS    1009.1    12
13    Messrs I & A Cousins & M Albert
IHU2021N00519    Newtownbreda HPS    989.47    -
14    J McGreevy
IHU21N12396    Crossgar HPS    957.00    -
15    J Kirk & Son
IHU16N09177    Ballylesson HPS    954.09    11
16    J Kirk & Son
IHU19N12971    Ballylesson HPS    917.26    -
17    J Kirk & Son
IHU19N12967    Ballylesson HPS    866.12    -
18    T Horner & Sons
IHU21N12735    Crossgar HPS    825.56    10

 

        
Around the Combine Clubs
    
Annalong J Trimble & G/Son 989.9 ,L McCavery 896.738 
             J Trimble & G/Son 894.897

 Annsborough  P McCartan 1019.614 , G & P Brown 1019.606 
                 P Brown & Son 988.099

    Ballylesson    C & D Smyth & Sons 1156.127 , C & D Smyth & Sons 1111.961 
             C & D Smyth & Sons 1081.015

    Ballynahinch   Abernethy & Turner 1077.047 , Abernethy & Turner 1054.842                      Abernethy & Turner 1037.604

  Bangor1 R Moore & Son IHU20N05605 1111.497 , Burgess & Brennan 1109.662                  Lambert & Stewart 1079.536

  Belmont   S White 1104.247 , B Anderson 1098.596 , R & J Conlane 1080.409

 Cloughey  Mark Keenan & Partner 1039.279 , Agar Bros 998.616 
             Mark Keenan & Partner 982.562

  Crossgar  J McGreevy 1047.686 , S McLoughlin 1022.697 ,
         J McGreevy IHU21N12383 1009.134

 Dundonald  M Foulis 1205.887 , M Foulis 1205.887 
         M Foulis IHU21N11699 1205.275

  Newtownbreda  I & A Cousins & M Albert 1068.212 , W White & Son 1062.38 
                 W White & Son 1056.602

 Portavogie   J & R Young 1071.445 , W & N Cully 1070.565 ,
                 W & N Cully 1060.556


        East Down2bird News 

                2nd Mallow result

1st          Mr &Mrs S Brown & son         1913      prize money £30
2nd         Cowan & McCartney               1899
3rd         R Moore & son                    1897     pools  £16    
4th         B Hogg & Sons                   1891     pools  £ 12
5th         Mackey & Lockhart               1889 .8   pools £8    
6th         Mackey & Lockhart                   1889.1  pools £4     
7th         J Patterson                    1888
8th           F Gilmore                              1881
9th         R & J Conlane                    1868
10th         C & D Smyth & sons                1852
11th         Lambert & Stewart                    1850    
12th         A Gregg                    1847    

 


    Albert Lockhart certainly picked his 2 bird entry well with both arriving together for 5th & 6th places .

            1st Talbenny Result 48 sent 96 birds 

1st         M Foulis             1182        prize money £30 pools  £12 
2nd         C & D Smyth & sons         1167         pools £ 9
3rd         R &J Conlane             1160        pools £ 6
4th         M Foulis             1159        pools £3
5th         Cowan & McCartney         1154
6th        Mr & Mrs S Brown & son     1148
7th        B Hogg& Sons         1137
8th         B Anderson             1127
9th         D Shaw            1126
10th         J Patterson            1125.878
11th         McLoughlin Bros         1125.230
12th         A & A Cheevers         1125.228
13th         K Rooney ,son & dtr        1123
14th         D Shaw             1121        nom £40 

    Lofts here with both their entries in the result were Mark Foulis and Davy Shaw . In the leagues the following are the points;

        League points after 6 Races 

            League A
    R Moore & son     12
    J Patterson         12
    Gordon Bros & sons      8
    R Irwin         8
    M Foulis          8
    Young & McCormick     8
    C L Kelly & sons      6
    Mackey & Lockhart     6
    D L Jackson & dtrs      6
    W McMaster & son      6


                League B
    Cowan & McCartney         12
    P Wylie            10
    A & A Cheevers         10
    J & R Young             8
    J Trimble & G/son         8
    Lambert & Stewart         8
    J Young & ptnrs         8
    Gillespie Bros             6
    S Regan             6
    F Gilmore              6

                League C
    B Hogg & Sons         12
    J McGreevy            12
    A Gregg            10
    McLoughlin Bros          8
    McConnell  & Young          8
    L & R Barr              6
    G Lyttle              6
    J Galbraith  & Son           6

                League D

    R & J Conlane         12
    J T Palmer            10
    D Shaw             10
    W R Evans & Leahy          8
    T Horner & Sons          8
    N Lyons               4
    C Browne               4    

    

 

    This week sees the Combine in  Bude for the 3rd cross channel race and  EDC  to tel. no 028 9146 5273 or e-mail me at cliff.browne2@tiscali.co.uk. Or write to 29 West burn Crescent ,Bangor . BT20 3RN

 

     Clifford Browne                   

H. Beattie & Son
Marshall Animal & Bird Foods
Bluesky Pigeon