MARK FOULIS MAKES IT 2 FROM 5

12th May 2022


    

    The 5th Old Bird race of the season saw the East Down Combine birds in Mallow in Co Cork where they were liberated at 11.45am into a light South wind . Leading the field again this week for a second 1st Open from the 5 races was Dundonald’s Mark Foulis on 1527ypm  and this was closely followed by a second Dundonald bird to Roy Irwin and it was Mark’s second bird at 3rd open and these were the top three in the West Section and both Mark and Roy between them had a further 3 birds in the open top ten .
     1st East section and 4th Open were the Bangor partnership of Jim Burgess & Danny Brennan and this is another loft that has been consistently near the top in the open . Ballylesson’s Colin & Dorothy & sons were at 7th open with The Ballynahinch loft of Abernethy & Turner at 8th and Newtownbreda’s B Hogg &  sons 9th Open . 
    The provisional open Section and Nominated   top places were :

Open
Position    Member    Club    Velocity    Points
1    M Foulis    Dundonald HPS    1527.6    40
2    R Irwin
GB19F27936    Dundonald HPS    1510.5    39
3    M Foulis    Dundonald HPS    1504.0    -
4     Burgess & Brennan    Bangor RPC    1496.3    38
5    R Irwin    Dundonald HPS    1496.3    -
6    M Foulis    Dundonald HPS    1495.2    -
7    C & D Smyth & Sons    Ballylesson HPS    1489.7    37
8    Abernethy & Turner    Ballynahinch HPS    1489.2    36
9    B Hogg & Sons    Newtownbreda HPS    1487.1    35
10    R Irwin    Dundonald HPS    1486.5    -
11    Gillispie Bros    Ballylesson HPS    1481.4    34
12    Mr & Mrs S Brown
IHU20N03326    Dundonald HPS    1480.1    33
13     I & A Cousins & M Albert    Newtownbreda HPS    1479.5    32
14    J Galbraith & Son
GB20X28261    Belmont    1478.4    31
15    R Moore & Son    Bangor RPC    1477.5    30
16    J Galbraith & Son    Belmont    1477.5    -
17    R Moore & Son    Bangor RPC    1477.3    -
18    K .Rooney,Son & Dtr    Annalong HPS    1477.0    29
19    J Galbraith & Son    Belmont    1475.9    -
20     Burgess & Brennan    Bangor RPC    1474.9    -

East
Position    Member    Club    Velocity    Points
1     Burgess & Brennan    Bangor RPC    1496.397    20
2    R Moore & Son    Bangor RPC    1477.587    19
3    R Moore & Son    Bangor RPC    1477.395    -
4    K .Rooney,Son & Dtr    Annalong HPS    1477.045    18
5     Burgess & Brennan    Bangor RPC    1474.9    -
6    K .Rooney,Son & Dtr    Annalong HPS    1471.591    -
7    D Shaw    Bangor RPC    1470.747    17
8    Burgess & Brennan    Bangor RPC    1467.998    -
9     Burgess & Brennan    Bangor RPC    1467.998    -
10     Burgess & Brennan    Bangor RPC    1467.712    -

West
Position    Member    Club    Velocity    Points
1    M Foulis    Dundonald HPS    1527.694    20
2    R Irwin
GB19F27936    Dundonald HPS    1510.501    19
3    M Foulis    Dundonald HPS    1504.002    -
4    R Irwin    Dundonald HPS    1496.326    -
5    M Foulis    Dundonald HPS    1495.28    -
6    C & D Smyth & Sons    Ballylesson HPS    1489.715    18
7    Abernethy & Turner    Ballynahinch HPS    1489.217    17
8    B Hogg & Sons    Newtownbreda HPS    1487.182    16
9    R Irwin    Dundonald HPS    1486.55    -

 


Open (Nominated)
Position    Member    Club    Velocity    Points
1    R Irwin
GB19F27936    Dundonald HPS    1510.501    20
2    Mr & Mrs S Brown
IHU20N03326    Dundonald HPS    1480.101    19
3    J Galbraith & Son
GB20X28261    Belmont    1478.41    18
4    M Foulis
GB19A29151    Dundonald HPS    1473.962    17
5    P Wylie
GB20X28305    Belmont    1472.01    16
6    B Anderson
GB20X28509    Belmont    1471.05    15
7    W & R Evans & Leahy
IHU21N10795    Belmont    1469.62    14
8    R & J Conlane
IHU21N10705    Belmont    1468.46    13
9    Cowan & McCartney
IHU20N03077    Dundonald HPS    1464.908    12
10    J Trimble & G/Son
IHU21N16725    Annalong HPS    1462.738    11


East (Nominated)
Position    Member    Club    Velocity    Points
1    J Trimble & G/Son
IHU21N16725    Annalong HPS    1462.73    10
2    R Moore & Son
IHU21N05624    Bangor RPC    1458.86    9
3    K .Rooney,Son & Dtr
GB19A35030    Annalong HPS    1455.92    8
4    K .Rooney,Son & Dtr
NEHU21NP28    Annalong HPS    1449.38    -
5    F Gilmore
IHU21N07056    Comber Social HPS    1426.13    7
6    J & R Young
IHU20N15302    Portavogie HPS    1422.05    6
7    P Byrne & Son
IHU21N12230    Crossgar HPS    1421.57    5
8    F Gilmore
IHU21N07068    Comber Social HPS    1418.01    -
9    P Byrne & Son
IHU21N12250    Crossgar HPS    1416.48    -
10     C & L Kelly & Sons
GB21V39270    Ballywalter SPC    1414.81    4


West (Nominated)
Position    Member    Club    Velocity    Points
1    R Irwin
GB19F27936    Dundonald HPS    1510.501    10
2    Mr & Mrs S Brown
IHU20N03326    Dundonald HPS    1480.101    9
3    J Galbraith & Son
GB20X28261    Belmont    1478.41    8
4    M Foulis
GB19A29151    Dundonald HPS    1473.962    7
5    P Wylie
GB20X28305    Belmont    1472.01    6
6    B Anderson
GB20X28509    Belmont    1471.05    5
7    W & R Evans & Leahy
IHU21N10795    Belmont    1469.62    4
8    R & J Conlane
IHU21N10705    Belmont    1468.46    3
9    Cowan & McCartney
IHU20N03077    Dundonald HPS    1464.908    2
10    McCartan & Woodsides
IHU21N03066    Crossgar HPS    1462.128    1

 

Around the Combine Clubs
    
Annalong  K .Rooney,Son & Dtr 1477.045 ,K .Rooney,Son & Dtr 1471.591 
        K .Rooney,Son & Dtr 1464.916

 Annsborough  P McCartan 1400.896 , G & P Brown 1397.1 ,
             G & P Brown 1396.804

    Ballylesson  10 members sent 239 birds   C & D Smyth & Sons 1489.715  
            Gillispie Bros 1481.462 , J Patterson 1474.685

    Ballynahinch   Abernethy & Turner 1489.217 , Abernethy & Turner 1474.49                      Abernethy & Turner 1469.8

 Ballywalter  W McMaster & Son 1415.431 ,  
        C & L Kelly & Sons     GB21V39270 1414.816 ,  
                    C & L Kelly & Sons 1402.393

Bangor   Burgess & Brennan 1496.397 , R Moore & Son 1477.587 
                 R Moore & Son 1477.395

 Belmont   J Galbraith & Son GB20X28261 1478.41 , J Galbraith & Son 1477.51 
                 J Galbraith & Son 1475.91

 Cloughey  Gordon Bros & Sons 1458.472 , Gordon Bros & Sons 1458.275 
            Harper & Young 1457.068

Comber   G Lyttle 1454.581  F Gilmore IHU21N07056 1426.132 
                 F Gilmore 1425.674

 Crossgar   McCartan & Woodsides 1468.932 , 
        McCartan & Woodsides IHU21N03066 1462.128 
                 J McGreevy IHU21N12402 1459.501

Donaghadee   D & K McCutcheon 1445.38 ,  E D & K Allan & Sons 1441.242 
                D & K McCutcheon 1440.558
  DownpatrickPremier   S Milligan & Dtr 1460.25 , S Milligan & Dtr 1448.058 
                 S Milligan & Dtr 1447.955

 Dundonald   M Foulis 1527.694 , R Irwin GB19F27936 1510.501 
             M Foulis 1504.002

 Dundrum   R McVeigh & Son 1346.149 , R McVeigh & Son 1340.994 
             R McVeigh & Son 1332.158

    Killyleagh Central     T Smyth 1455.045 , T Smyth 1448.117 
             Gordon Bros & Sons 1437.793

    Millisle   J Rankin 1367.2 , R Strain & Son 1365.88 , A McDowell 1360.16

      Newtownbreda   B Hogg & Sons 1487.182 , I & A Cousins & M Albert 1479.53                  B Hogg & Sons 1471.379

 Portavogie   R & G Thompson 1427.78 , J & R Young IHU20N15302 1422.051 
                  Young & McCormick 1417.965


        East Down2bird Result


         
        Roscrea                       
       48 members sent 96 birds 

1st      Mr & Mrs S Brown         1226 prize money £30 
2nd    J Patterson             1218 pools £12 
3rd      P Wylie             1214 nom £40 pools £9 
4th      R Irwin             1203.262 pools £6 
5th      R Irwin             1203 .164 pools £3 
6th        Mr & Mrs S Brown         1192 
7th     B Anderson             1182 
8th      R Moore & son         1159.99 
9th     J Galbraith & son         1159.84
10th     J Mc Greevy             1154 
11th     C Healey             1152 
12th     Cowan & McCartney         1148 

Congratulations to the two Dundonald lofts of Mr & Mrs Stephen Brown and Roy Irwin who had both their entries in the top twelve with Roy having both his entries arrive together .
This week it is the first of the Old Bird Classic races with the Joe Ringland Skibbereen Classic .and race marking etc  is  as per entry form and we should have the winners etc for next week’s column . Meantime EDC news to the usual places  tel. no 028 9146 5273 or e-mail me at cliff.browne2@tiscali.co.uk. Or write to 29 West burn Crescent ,Bangor . BT20 3RN

 

  Clifford Browne 

H. Beattie & Son
Marshall Animal & Bird Foods
Bluesky Pigeon