DUNDONALD LOFTS BEST FROM ROSCREA

28th April 2022

 


    Saturday April 23rd saw the East Down Combine Old  birds in Roscrea for the third race of the 2022 season and as was predicted   last week the wind changed into a North Easterly  which was reflected in the velocities which were down to the 1200’s  on what was a beautiful day . Again this week it was the West section which had the first birds and it was the Dundonald members who did particularly  well taking the top ten open places through the lofts of  Mark Foulis  1st, 8th & 9th open , Mr & Mrs Stephen Brown 3rd,4th,5th, & 6th & 10th Open  and Roy Irwin at 7th Open with these 10 birds taking the top 10 in the West Section 
    The East section again this week saw the Bangor lofts of Reggie & David Moore  and the lofts of Jim Burgess & Danny Brennan with the top places .
    The Provisional placings , Open ,Section and nominated were:
    
Open
Position    Member    Club    Velocity    Points
1    M Foulis    Dundonald HPS    1239.3    40
2    Mr & Mrs S Brown
IHU20N03338    Dundonald HPS    1238.7    39
3    Mr & Mrs S Brown    Dundonald HPS    1229.3    -
4    Mr & Mrs S Brown    Dundonald HPS    1228.9    -
5    Mr & Mrs S Brown
IHU21N06636    Dundonald HPS    1226.6    -
6    Mr & Mrs S Brown    Dundonald HPS    1225.3    -
7    R Irwin    Dundonald HPS    1224.8    38
8    M Foulis    Dundonald HPS    1222.7    -
9    M Foulis    Dundonald HPS    1222.6    -
10    Mr & Mrs S Brown
IHU21N11577    Dundonald HPS    1221.7    -
11    J Patterson
IHU18S149972    Ballylesson HPS    1218.0    37
12    M Foulis
IHU21N11665    Dundonald HPS    1216.    -
13    B Hogg & Sons    Newtownbreda HPS    1214.7    36
14    B Hogg & Sons    Newtownbreda HPS    1214.5    -
15     Myles,Kincaid,McCann & Auld;    Dundonald HPS    1212.7    35
16    P Wylie
GB20X28305    Belmont    1211.3    34
17     Myles,Kincaid,McCann & Auld;    Dundonald HPS    1207.5    -
18    R Moore & Son    Bangor RPC    1207.3    33
19    R Moore & Son    Bangor RPC    1207.2    -
20    R Moore & Son    Bangor RPC    1206.    -


East
Position    Member    Club    Velocity    Points
1    R Moore & Son    Bangor RPC    1207.3    20
2    R Moore & Son    Bangor RPC    1207.2    -
3    R Moore & Son    Bangor RPC    1206.7    -
4     Burgess & Brennan    Bangor RPC    1205.9    19
5     Burgess & Brennan    Bangor RPC    1202.4    -
6    R Moore & Son    Bangor RPC    1196.5    -
7    K .Rooney,Son & Dtr    Annalong HPS    1195.5    18
8    K .Rooney,Son & Dtr    Annalong HPS    1194.6    -
9    G Lyttle    Comber Social HPS    1186.8    17
10    T Smyth    Killyleagh Central HPS    1186.6    16


West
Position    Member    Club    Velocity    Points
1    M Foulis    Dundonald HPS    1239.386    20
2    Mr & Mrs S Brown
IHU20N03338    Dundonald HPS    1238.713    19
3    Mr & Mrs S Brown    Dundonald HPS    1229.39    -
4    Mr & Mrs S Brown    Dundonald HPS    1228.983    -
5    Mr & Mrs S Brown
IHU21N06636    Dundonald HPS    1226.65    -
6    Mr & Mrs S Brown    Dundonald HPS    1225.336    -
7    R Irwin    Dundonald HPS    1224.896    18
8    M Foulis    Dundonald HPS    1222.705    -
9    M Foulis    Dundonald HPS    1222.604    -
10    Mr & Mrs S Brown
IHU21N11577    Dundonald HPS    1221.71    -


Open (Nominated)
Position    Member    Club    Velocity    Points
1    Mr & Mrs S Brown
IHU20N03338    Dundonald HPS    1238.7    20
2    Mr & Mrs S Brown
IHU21N06636    Dundonald HPS    1226.6    -
3    Mr & Mrs S Brown
IHU21N11577    Dundonald HPS    1221.7    -
4    J Patterson
IHU18S149972    Ballylesson HPS    1218.0    19
5    M Foulis
IHU21N11665    Dundonald HPS    1216.9    18
6    P Wylie
GB20X28305    Belmont    1211.3    17
7    M Foulis
IHU21N11692    Dundonald HPS    1205.8    -
8    Mr & Mrs S Brown
IHU20N03326    Dundonald HPS    1203.9    -
9    R Irwin
NEHU19TN215    Dundonald HPS    1203.2    16
10    R Irwin
NEHU19TN209    Dundonald HPS    1203.1    -
11    Mr & Mrs S Brown
IHU21N11561    Dundonald HPS    1200.1    -
12    M Foulis
IHU21N11699    Dundonald HPS    1197.2    -
13    A Gregg
GB20D32303    Belmont    1197.2    15
14    W & L Robinson
IHU20N07404    Comber Social HPS    1192.7    14
15    Mr & Mrs S Brown
IHU20N03298    Dundonald HPS    1192.4    -
16     T McConnell & G Young
IHU21N06817    Dundonald HPS    1188.1    13
17    I & A Cousins & M Albert
IHU2021N00519    Newtownbreda HPS    1187.6    12
18    B Anderson
GB21R29694    Belmont    1182.2    11
19    McCartan & Woodsides
IHU19N06679    Crossgar HPS    1180.8    10
20    R Moore & Son
IHU21N05727    Bangor RPC    1177.2    9


East (Nominated)
Position    Member    Club    Velocity    Points
1    R Moore & Son
IHU21N05727    Bangor RPC    1177.26    10
2    Lambert & Stewart
IHU20N05232    Bangor RPC    1177.11    9
3    R & G Thompson
IHU21N19120    Portavogie HPS    1176.25    8
4    Lambert & Stewart
IHU20N05202    Bangor RPC    1173.10    -
5     Young & McCormick
GB21H25012    Portavogie HPS    1159.91    7
6    K .Rooney,Son & Dtr
GB20A34123    Annalong HPS    1141.54    6
7    R & G Thompson
IHU19N00913    Portavogie HPS    1140.85    -
8    J & R Young
IHU21N19043    Portavogie HPS    1138.4    5
9    F Gilmore
IHU21N07059    Comber Social HPS    1137.24    4
10    K .Rooney,Son & Dtr
GB20A34160    Annalong HPS    1134.56    -


West (Nominated)
Position    Member    Club    Velocity    Points
1    Mr & Mrs S Brown
IHU20N03338    Dundonald HPS    1238.713    10
2    Mr & Mrs S Brown
IHU21N06636    Dundonald HPS    1226.65    -
3    Mr & Mrs S Brown
IHU21N11577    Dundonald HPS    1221.71    -
4    J Patterson
IHU18S149972    Ballylesson HPS    1218.063    9
5    M Foulis
IHU21N11665    Dundonald HPS    1216.977    8
6    P Wylie
GB20X28305    Belmont    1211.363    7
7    M Foulis
IHU21N11692    Dundonald HPS    1205.878    -
8    Mr & Mrs S Brown
IHU20N03326    Dundonald HPS    1203.995    -
9    R Irwin
NEHU19TN215    Dundonald HPS    1203.262    6
10    R Irwin
NEHU19TN209    Dundonald HPS    1203.164    -

 


Around the Combine Clubs
    
Annalong  K .Rooney,Son & Dtr 1195.577 , K .Rooney,Son & Dtr 1194.6  
            K .Rooney,Son & Dtr 1174.562

 Annsborough    G & P Brown 1163.927 , G & P Brown 1149.868 
             G & P Brown 1134.313

  Ballylesson   10 members sent 242 birds 
         J Patterson IHU18S149972 1218.063 , J Patterson 1203.553 
             J Patterson 1193.144


    Ballynahinch   Abernethy & Turner 1197.93 , Abernethy & Turner 1169.133                  Abernethy & Turner 1165.189

 Ballywalter  N Lynas IHU19N00146 1124.33 2 S Regan IHU20N13408 1115.521 
              C & L Kelly & Sons GB21V39270 1083.392

Bangor  R Moore & Son 1207.367 , R Moore & Son 1207.274 
             R Moore & Son 1206.713

 Belmont   P Wylie GB20X28305 1211.363 , A Gregg GB20D32303 1197.286 
                 P Wylie 1194.428

 Cloughey  Gordon Bros & Sons 1181.565 , Gordon Bros & Sons 1168.837 
                 Gordon Bros & Sons 1168.743

Comber   W & L Robinson IHU20N07404 1192.74 , W & L Robinson 1188.6 
                 G Lyttle 1186.81

 Crossgar   McCartan & Woodsides IHU19N06679 1180.855 , J McGreevy 1163.166              McCartan & Woodsides GB21E14769 1159.558

Donaghadee    Rainey Bros 1161.655 , A & P Trimble & Sons 1160.553 
             D & K McCutcheon 1155.688

 DownpatrickPremier   P McCullough & Dtr 1167.975 ,
                 P McCullough & Dtr 1162.775 , 
                P McCullough & Dtr 1159.896

 Dundonald   M Foulis 1239.386 , Mr & Mrs S Brown IHU20N03338 1238.713 
                 Mr & Mrs S Brown 1229.39

 Dundrum    R McVeigh & Son 1120.558 , S Foster Connor & Parry 1114.117 
             S Foster Connor & Parry 1096.801

   Killyleagh Central     T Smyth 1186.691 , Gordon Bros & Sons 1181.861 
                 C J Healy 1164.519

    Millisle    R Strain & Son 1115.99 , J Rankin 1079.59 ,
         R Strain & Son 1053.03

     Newtownbreda   B Hogg & Sons 1214.727 , B Hogg & Sons 1214.52 
                 B Hogg & Sons 1190.42

 Portavogie   R & G Thompson IHU21N19120 1176.256 ,
              Young & McCormick GB21H25012 1159.913 
            Young & McCormick 1141.742


        East Down2bird News 


        
     Navan 48 members sent 96 birds 

1st      Gordon bros & sons     1576               prize money £30 pools £14 40 
2nd      Gordon bros & sons    1521                nom£40 pools £10 20 
3rd      Young & Mc Cormick 1511         pools £7 20 
4th      Young & Mc Cormick  1508          pools £3 60 
5th      J Trimble & g/son        1507 
6th      R Irwin           1500
7th     Cowan & Mc Cartney  1483 
8th      A Gregg         1481 
9th      J Patterson         1478
10th     M/M S Brown     1470 
11th      B Hogg & sons     1467 
12th      R Moore & son     1462 

    Good selection by the Gordon Bros & Sons loft on taking 1st and 2nd with their 2 entries and then Young & McCormick did the same with their two for 3rd & 4th .
                ***************
       
       This week the birds  were to move to Mallow in Co. Cork but Saturdays weather is not looking very promising with the first rain for some time expected so the committee have changed the race point to Cashel. 
Meantime EDC News etc to tel. no 028 9146 5273 or e-mail me at cliff.browne2@tiscali.co.uk. Or write to 29 West burn Crescent ,Bangor . BT20 3RN

   
        Clifford Browne     

H. Beattie & Son
Marshall Animal & Bird Foods
Bluesky Pigeon