Kevin Rooney ,Son & Dtr are 2021 Fanciers of Year

25th November 2021

    Friday November 19th  saw  members & friends of the East Down Combine at the very popular Temple Golf and Country Club  for the  Annual Dinner  and Prize Distribution of the Combine. This year saw a smaller turnout and it  was one of the first year’s I  have missed attending in many years  but I am very grateful to Dorothy Smyth  for  taking all the photos  and she assures me that once again it was a great evening .
    The evening   got underway at 8pm  with the chairman  Len McCavery  welcoming everyone and introducing the chief guest for the evening Combine  vice President Jim Young .After Len’s introduction everyone enjoyed to  a really  first rate dinner  .      One of the highlights  of this evening is the awarding  of East Down Combine “ Fancier of the Year Trophy ” and this year it was won by the Annalong lofts of Kevin , Kristopher and Keeva Rooney . The full list of cup and trophy Winners is as   follows ;
 
Ringland Classic Cup – Skibbereen Classic
R Moore and Son Bangor

Kilpatrick Cup – Talbenny
K Rooney, Son & Daughter - Annalong

Taylor Cup –Bude
 
W White & Son – Newtownbreda

Derek Wishart Memorial Cup – Mallow
C & D Smyth & Sons – Ballylesson

2nd Bude
Not Flown

McCausland Cup – Penzance
J Trimble & Grandson – Annalong

H & S Muckle Cup Penzance Classic
J Trimble & Grandson – Annalong

MacMillan Memorial Cup – St Malo O/B Derby
G Lyttle – Comber Social

Mc Neill Memorial Cup – Kings Cup O/B National Saint Allouestre
Burns Bros – Comber Social

E Carlisle Cup – 4th Old Bird Race Mallow
J Crossan – Downpatrick Premier

Castlewellan Show Cup – 5th Young Bird Race 1st Horse & Jockey
C & H Cully – Cloughey

Jefford Memorial Cup – Lowest Inland Velocity
C & H Cully – Cloughey Vel 1146

R Johnston Cup – Macroom Y/B Derby
Not Flown

Skibbereen Cup – Ken McConaghie Skibbereen Y/B Derby
Cowan & McCartney Dundonald

                                                                 Charity Shield – Talbenny Y/B Derby
T Marshall & Son – Newtownbreda

Agar Bros Cup – Friendship O/B National Lamballe
Gallagher Bros – Annalong

Average Cups
Brown Cup – Old Bird Average
K Rooney, Son & Daughter – Annalong Vel 1355

McCartan memorial Cup – Old Bird Inland Average
B Hogg & Sons – Newtownbreda Vel 1461

L & A Fields Memorial Cup – Best Average O/B classic & O/B Derby
G & P Brown – Annsborough Vel 718

Mrs Magee Cup – Young bird Average
Harper & Young – Cloughey Vel 1358

D Logan Cup – Best Average Penzance & Skibbereen Y/B Derby
Cowan & McCartney Dundonald Vel 1318

North Region Cup – best Average Over 3 Channel races
J Trimble & Grandson – Annalong Vel 1296

McCloud Cup – Best Average Over All Derbies
G & P Brown – Annsborough VEL 764

Newcombe Trophy – Best Average 3 Channel O/B & Last 2 Y/B Races
J Trimble & Grandson – Annalong Vel 1321

R Moore & Son Cup – Best Average Over Channel Championship Races
J Galbraith & Son – Belmont Vel 1258

E Hardy memorial Cup – Best Average Last O/B and Last Y/B Races
J Trimble & Grandson – Annalong Vel 1386

Marie Cromie Memorial Cup – Best Average Y/B Inland Derby Races
Not Flown

R Russell memorial Cup – Best Average Channel Races Plus O/B Derby
McLoughlin Bros – Annalong Vel 823

John Patterson Cup – best Average 2 Inland Classic Races
R Moore & Son – Bangor Vel 1588

Ian Cousins Memorial Cup – Beat Average OB Classic & 2 YB Inland Derby Races 
Not Flown

East Down Combine 50th Anniversary Cup Best Average all Derby & Classic Races
McLoughlin Bros – Annalong Vel 894

 

 

 

I.H.U. MERITORIOUS AWARD WINNERS 2021

Hen:  Talbenny, Bude & Penzance, S Regan - Ballywalter Vel 1225

Cock:  Talbenny, Bude & Penzance, S & K Duke – Crossgar 1172

3 BIRD CHANNEL CHAMPIONSHIP 2021

Talbenny:  K Rooney Son & Daughter – Annalong

Bude: Mr & Mrs S Brown – Dundonald

Penzance: McLoughlin Bros Annalong


OPEN & SECTION WINNERS 2021 OLD BIRD SEASON

Mullingar: 1ST Open 1st West Section - Mr & Mrs S Brown Dundonald
Nominated 1st Open 1st West Section - R Irwin Dundonald
1st East Section 13th Open - R Moore & Son Bangor
Nominated 1st East Section - R Moore & Son Bangor

Tullamore: 1st open 1st West Section - Cowan & McCartney Dundonald
Nominated: 1st Open 1st East Section - Lambert & Stewart Bangor
1st East Section 18th Open - K Rooney Son & Daughter Annalong
Nominated: 1st West Section - J Patterson Ballylesson

1st Horse & Jockey:  1st Open 1st West Section - Mr & Mrs S Brown Dundonald
Nominated: 1st Open 1st East Section - K Rooney Son & Daughter Annalong
1st East Section 3rd Open - R Moore & Son Bangor
Nominated: 1st West Section - Mrs & Mrs S Brown Dundonald

1st Mallow: 1st Open 1st East Section - J Crossan Downpatrick Premier
Nominated: 1st Open 1st East Section - P McCullough & Daughter Downpatrick Premier
1st West Section 4th Open - B Hogg & Sons Newtownbreda
Nominated: 1st West Section - Mrs & Mrs S Brown Dundonald

Skibbereen O/B Classic: 1st Open 1st East Section – R Moore & Son Bangor
Nominated: 1st Open 1st East Section – R Moore & Son Bangor
1st West Section 3rd Open – R Irwin Dundonald
Nominated: 1st West Section – Cowan & McCartney Dundonald 

Talbenny:  1st Open 1st East Section – K Rooney Son & Daughter Annalong
Nominated: 1st Open 1st East Section – K Rooney Son & Daughter Annalong
1st West Section 2nd Open – J Patterson Ballylesson
Nominated: 1st West Section – M Foulis Dundonald

Bude: 1st Open 1st West Section – W White & Son Newtownbreda
Nominated 1st Open 1st West Section – Mr & Mrs S Brown Dundonald
1st East Section 5th Open – Burgess & Brennan Bangor
Nominated: 1st East Section – K Rooney, Son & Daughter Annalong

Mallow Classic: 1st Open – C & D Smyth & Sons Ballylesson
Nominated: 1st Open – R Moore & Son Bangor

2nd Mallow:  1st Open 1st West Section – Abernethy & Turner Ballynahinch
Nominated: 1st Open 1st West Section Cowan & McCartney Dundonald
1st East Section 9th Open – Burgess & Brennan Bangor
Nominated: 1st East section – Lambert & Stewart Bangor

2nd Horse & Jockey: 1st Open 1st West Section – B Hogg & Sons Newtownbreda
Nominated: 1st Open 1st West Section – J Patterson Ballylesson
1st East Section 13th Open – K Rooney Son & Daughter Annalong
Nominated: 1st East Section – K Rooney Son & Daughter Annalong

Penzance: 1st Open 1st East Section – J Trimble & Grandson Annalong
Nominated: 1st Open 1st East Section – McLoughlin Bros Annalong
1st West Section 7th Open M Foulis Dundonald
Nominated: 1st West Section M Foulis Dundonald

Penzance Classic: 1st Open 1st East Section – J Trimble & Grandson Annalong
1st West Section 5th Open – M Foulis Dundonald

St Malo O/B Derby: 1st Open 1st East Section – G Lyttle Comber Social
Nominated 1st Open 1st East Section – G Lyttle Comber Social
1st West Section 2nd Open – C Lavery & Son Ballynahinch
Nominated: West Section – Not won

OPEN & SECTION WINNERS 2021 YOUNG BIRD SEASON

1st Navan:  1st Open 1st East Section – Harper & Young Cloughey
Nominated: 1st Open 1st East Section – J & R Young Portavogie
1st West Section – P & C McComb Crossgar
Nominated 1st West Section – A Gregg Belmont

2nd Navan: 1st Open 1st West Section – W & R Evans & Leahy Belmont
Nominated: 1st Open 1st West Section – A Gregg Belmont
1st East Section 5th Open – Harper & Young Cloughey
Nominated: 1st East Section – R & G Thompson Portavogie

1st Tullamore:  1st Open 1st East Section – Gordon Brothers & Son Cloughey
Nominated: 1st Open 1st East Section – Ambrose & Kelly Portavogie
1st West Section – D & L Jackson & Daughters Belmont
Nominated: 1st West Section – P & C Johnston Ballylesson 


1st Mullingar:  1st Open 1st East Section – T Smyth Killyleagh Central
Nominated: 1st Open 1st East Section – R Connolly Downpatrick Premier
1st West Section 18th Open – McCartan & Woodsides Crossgar
Nominated: 1st West Section – G Young Dundonald

 

1st Horse & Jockey:  1st Open 1st East Section – C & H Cully Cloughey
Nominated: 1st Open: Website fault no result
1st West Section 6th Open – B Hogg & Sons Newtownbreda
Nominated: 1st Section Website fault no result

2nd Mullingar: 1st Open 1st East Section - – K Rooney, Son & Daughter Annalong
Nominated: 1st Open 1st East Section - – K Rooney, Son & Daughter Annalong
1st West Section 39th Open – McCartan & Woodsides Crossgar
Nominated 1st West Section – J Young & Partners Dundonald

2nd Tullamore:  1st Open 1st East Section – Harper & Young Cloughey
Nominated: 1st Open 1st West Section – Cowan & McCartney Dundonald
1st West Section – McCartan & Woodsides Crossgar
Nominated: 1st East Section F Black & Sons Downpatrick Premier

2nd Horse & Jockey:  1st Open 1st East Section – R Moore & Son Bangor
Nominated: 1st Open 1st East Section – R Moore & Son Bangor
1st West Section B Hogg & Sons Newtownbreda
Nominated: 1st West Section – Cowan & McCartney Dundonald

Talbenny: Y/B Derby: 1st Open 1st West Section – T Marshall & Son Newtownbreda
Nominated: 1st Open 1st West Section J Galbraith & Son Belmont
1st East Section 2nd Open G & P Brown Annsborough
Nominated: 1st East Section – S Regan Ballywalter

Skibbereen Y/B Derby: 1st Open 1st West Section – Cowan & McCartney Dundonald
Nominated: 1st Open 1st West Section – J Young & Partners Dundonald
1st East Section 4th Open – C J Healy Killyleagh Central
Nominated: 1st East Section J Orr & Son Ballywalter

Champion Old Bird 2021
M Foulis Dundonald – 98 points

Champion Young Bird 2021
Harper & Young Cloughey – 117 points

Club Champions 2021
Old Bird Season: Dundonald HPS 166 points
Young Bird Season: Cloughey HPS 135 points

Achievement Award Winners 2021
Awarded for a bird placed three times in Old Bird Derby Result
Not Won

CENTRE PRIZE WINNERS 2021

Crossgar Centre
Skibbereen Classic – Burgess & Brennan Bangor
St Malo O/B Derby – G Lyttle Comber Social
Macroom Y/B Derby – Now Flown
Talbenny Y/B Derby  - A & A Cheevers Crossgar
Skibbereen Y/B Derby CJ Healy Killyleagh Central

Portavogie Centre
Skibbereen Classic – R Moore & Son Bangor
St Malo O/B Derby – J Rankin Millisle & District
Macroon Y/B Derby – Not Flown
Talbenny Y/B Derby – S Regan Ballywalter
2nd Skibbereen Y/B Derby – W McMaster & Son Ballywalter

Ballylesson Centre
Skibbereen Classic – R Irwin Dundonald
St Malo O/B Derby – Not Won
Macroom Y/B Derby – Not Flown
Talbenny Y/B Derby  - T Marshall & Son Newtownbreda
Skibbereen Y/B Derby  - Cowan & McCartney Dundonald

1ST EAST DOWN COMINE MEMBER IN IRISH NATIONAL FLYING CLUB RACES 2021
Skibbereen O/B Inland National: 1st East Down Combine
45th North Section I & A Cousins & M Albert

Sennen Cove Yearling National: 1st East Down Combine
8th Open 8th North Section S Milligan & Daughter Downpatrick Premier

Saint Allouestre Kings Cup: 1st East Down Combine
6th Open 4th North Section Burns Bros Comber Social

Lamballe Friendship National: 1st East Down Combine
10th Open Gallagher Bros Annsborough

Bude Young Bird National: 1st East Down Combine
10th Open 8th North Section P & C McComb Crossgar

Skibbereen Young Bird National: 1st East Down Combine
14th Open 4th North Section S Casement & Son Newtownbreda

EAST DOWN COMBINE CHAMPIONSHIPS 2021

Old Bird Inland Champion:  Mr & Mrs S Brown Dundonald 234 points
Old Bird Inland Champion West Section: Mr & Mrs S Brown Dundonald 110 points
Old Bird Inland Champion East Section:  R Moore & Son Bangor 123 point

Old Bird Channel Champion:  J Cleland Annsborough 114 points
Old Bird Channel Champion West Section:  T Kirk & Son Ballylesson & J Galbraith & Son Belmont 41 points
Old Bird Channel Champion East Section:  J Cleland Annsborough 64 points

Young Bird Champion:  Harper & Young Cloughey 330 points
Young Bird Champion West Section Cowan & McCartney Dundonald 138 points
Young Bird Champion East Section Harper & Young Cloughey 165 points

 

 

East Section Fancier of the Year 2021
K Rooney Son & Daughter Annalong 588 points

West Section Fancier of the Year 2021 
Cowan & McCartney Dundonald 592 points

 

 

 

East Down Combine Fancier of the Year 2021

K Rooney Son & Daughter Annalong 1484

Well that’s it for this  week .

Clifford Browne 

H. Beattie & Son
Marshall Animal & Bird Foods
Bluesky Pigeon