BALLYNAHINCH PARTNERSHIP WIN MALLOW 2

26th June 2021

 

    The East Down Combine were back in Mallow on June 19th and with lovely weather for racing the convoy were liberated at 8.30am into a light Southerly wind which saw the top seven birds in the open break the 1600ypm mark with the Ballynahinch partnership  of Abernethy & Turner leading the open on 1615 . 
    Before looking at this  race in more detail the full result of the Derek Wishart classic of the previous week and also held from Mallow was won by “Little D” owned and raced by C & D Smyth &Sons of Ballylesson as reported last week . They were closely followed by Dundonald’s Cowan & McCartney  with Bangor’s R Moore & Son in 3rd spot the full result plus prize and Pool Money was :
    East Down Combine
    12/06/2021    Mallow Classic
    D Wishart Classic
    80    Members Sent:    809    Birds in a    Light Westerly Wind
Pos    Name    Club    Velocity    Open     Pool Total    Grand Total
    1    C & D Smyth & Sons    Ballylesson HPS    1597.900     ABC        £236.75    £344.75
    2    Cowan & McCartney    Dundonald HPS    1595.810                £0.00    £75.00
    3    R Moore & Son    Bangor RPC    1593.173     ABC  N     £228.49    £293.49
    4    R & J Conlane    Belmont RPC    1593.095     A    N     £71.96    £126.96
    5    Lambert & Stewart    Bangor RPC    1592.330     ABC  N     £142.85    £187.85
    6    Lambert & Stewart    Bangor RPC    1592.106     ABC        £87.44    £112.44
    7    J Kirk & Sons    Ballylesson HPS    1590.225     A          £9.68    £34.68
    8    J Patterson    Ballylesson HPS    1588.399     ABC        £59.03    £84.03
    9    Joe McGreevy    Crossgar HPS    1586.798                £0.00    £25.00
    10    Burgess & Brennan    Bangor RPC    1584.908                £0.00    £25.00
    11    Mr & Mrs S Brown    Dundonald HPS    1583.469                £0.00    £20.00
    12    R Moore & Son    Bangor RPC    1583.167                £0.00    £20.00
    13    Cowan & McCartney    Dundonald HPS    1582.941     AB         £23.84    £43.84
    14    Mr & Mrs S Brown    Dundonald HPS    1582.442                £0.00    £20.00
    15    R.Irwin    Dundonald HPS    1582.417                £0.00    £20.00
    16    Mr & Mrs S Brown    Dundonald HPS    1582.328     ABC        £37.88    £52.88
    17    R Moore & Son    Bangor RPC    1581.622     ABC        £37.88    £52.88
    18    R Moore & Son    Bangor RPC    1581.622                £0.00    £15.00
    19    Cowan & McCartney    Dundonald HPS    1579.642                £0.00    £15.00
    20    C & D Smyth & Sons    Ballylesson HPS    1579.323     AB         £23.84    £38.84
    21    J Kirk & Sons    Ballylesson HPS    1578.769                £0.00    £10.00
    22    C & H Cully    Cloughey HPS    1578.495     AB         £23.84    £33.84
    23    Lambert & Stewart    Bangor RPC    1575.140      BC        £28.20    £38.20
    24    P Wylie    Belmont RPC    1567.875                £0.00    £10.00
    25    R & J Conlane    Belmont RPC    1565.089                £0.00    £10.00
    26    Burgess & Brennan    Bangor RPC    1560.274      B         £14.16    £24.16
    27    J Crossan    Downpatrick Premier    1555.745       C        £14.04    £24.04
    28    Harper & Young    Cloughey HPS    1555.590       C        £14.04    £24.04
    29    C & D Smyth & Sons    Ballylesson HPS    1555.408       C        £14.04    £24.04
    30    R Connolly    Downpatrick Premier    1555.203                £0.00    £10.00
    31    Young, McCormick & Angus    Portavogie    1551.390       C        £14.04    £24.04
    32    K Rooney,Son&Dtr    Annalong HPS    1548.857                £0.00    £10.00
    33    G Lyttle    Comber Social    1548.418                £0.00    £10.00
    34    R. Johnston    Comber Social HPS    1547.870                £0.00    £10.00
    35    R Moore & Son    Bangor RPC    1546.264                £0.00    £10.00
    36    R Moore & Son    Bangor RPC    1546.053                £0.00    £10.00
    37    B. Hogg & Sons    Newtownbreda HPS    1545.721                £0.00    £10.00
    38    B. Hogg & Sons    Newtownbreda HPS    1545.161                £0.00    £10.00
    39    Lambert & Stewart    Bangor RPC    1544.799                £0.00    £10.00
    40    Lambert & Stewart    Bangor RPC    1544.166                £0.00
    £10.00

    Returning to last Saturday’s Mallow the  Open winners were as mentioned Abernethy & Turner of Ballynahinch . Again it was a Dundonald loft in 2nd Open that of Mark Foulis and then it’s over Ballylesson to John Patterson who got 5 together  for 3rd ,4th with the Belmont’s P Wylie getting one in for 5th with John then taking the next three for 6th ,7th & 8th . Bangor’s Burgess & Brennan had two together for 9th 7 10th open with C & D Smyth & Son s and Cowan & McCartney completing the top 12 .With the Exception of Burgess &  Brennan the other 10 birds took the top placings in the West section with the top 5 in the East section being won by  Burgess & Brennan ,Lambert & Stewart & R Moore & son with Downpatrick’s Jackie Crossan 6th East Section . The Open ,Section & Nominated result was ;

    East Down Combine
    19/06/2021    Mallow OB
    131    Members Sent:    1915    Birds in a    Wind Light South
Pos    Name    Club    Velocity
    1    Abernethy & Turner    Ballynahinch HPS    1615.751
    2    M.Foulis    Dundonald HPS    1609.356
    3    J Patterson    Ballylesson HPS    1606.229
    4    J Patterson    Ballylesson HPS    1605.989
    5    P Wylie    Belmont RPC    1605.615
    6    J Patterson    Ballylesson HPS    1602.751
    7    J Patterson    Ballylesson HPS    1602.512
    8    J Patterson    Ballylesson HPS    1597.146
    9    Burgess & Brennan    Bangor RPC    1595.736
    10    Burgess & Brennan    Bangor RPC    1594.834
    11    C & D Smyth & Sons    Ballylesson HPS    1593.787
    12    Cowan & McCartney    Dundonald HPS    1593.035
    13    Mr & Mrs S Brown    Dundonald HPS    1591.368
    14    Mr & Mrs S Brown    Dundonald HPS    1591.368
    15    Mr & Mrs S Brown    Dundonald HPS    1590.562
    16    R.Irwin    Dundonald HPS    1589.890
    17    M.Foulis    Dundonald HPS    1589.745
    18    B. Hogg & Sons    Newtownbreda HPS    1587.376
    19    B. Hogg & Sons    Newtownbreda HPS    1587.021
    20    Cowan & McCartney    Dundonald HPS    1584.195
    21    Cowan & McCartney    Dundonald HPS    1583.511
    22    W.White & Son    Newtownbreda HPS    1581.777
    23    M.Foulis    Dundonald HPS    1581.601
    24    R & J Conlane    Belmont RPC    1581.124
    25    P Wylie    Belmont RPC    1579.570
    26    P Wylie    Belmont RPC    1578.655
    27    Lambert & Stewart    Bangor RPC    1576.656
    28    R.Irwin    Dundonald HPS    1575.668
    29    C & D Smyth & Sons    Ballylesson HPS    1575.542
    30    K & B McConaghie & Son    Ballylesson HPS    1574.778
    31    B. Hogg & Sons    Newtownbreda HPS    1574.483
    32    P Wylie    Belmont RPC    1573.985
    33    Cowan & McCartney    Dundonald HPS    1573.424
    34    J Patterson    Ballylesson HPS    1571.306
    35    J.Young & Ptnrs    Dundonald HPS    1571.216
    36    J.Young & Ptnrs    Dundonald HPS    1571.216
    37    McCartan & Woodsides    Crossgar HPS    1568.824
    38    G Young    Dundonald HPS    1568.422
    39    Abernethy & Turner    Ballynahinch HPS    1567.751
    40    C & D Smyth & Sons    Ballylesson HPS    1566.517
    West Section    52    Members Sent:    899    Birds in a    Wind Light South
    1    Abernethy & Turner    Ballynahinch HPS    1615.751
    2    M.Foulis    Dundonald HPS    1609.356
    3    J Patterson    Ballylesson HPS    1606.229
    4    J Patterson    Ballylesson HPS    1605.989
    5    P Wylie    Belmont RPC    1605.615
    6    J Patterson    Ballylesson HPS    1602.751
    7    J Patterson    Ballylesson HPS    1602.512
    8    J Patterson    Ballylesson HPS    1597.146
    9    C & D Smyth & Sons    Ballylesson HPS    1593.787
    10    Cowan & McCartney    Dundonald HPS    1593.035
    11    Mr & Mrs S Brown    Dundonald HPS    1591.368
    12    Mr & Mrs S Brown    Dundonald HPS    1591.368
    13    Mr & Mrs S Brown    Dundonald HPS    1590.562
    14    R.Irwin    Dundonald HPS    1589.890
    15    M.Foulis    Dundonald HPS    1589.745
    16    B. Hogg & Sons    Newtownbreda HPS    1587.376
    17    B. Hogg & Sons    Newtownbreda HPS    1587.021
    18    Cowan & McCartney    Dundonald HPS    1584.195
    19    Cowan & McCartney    Dundonald HPS    1583.511
    20    W.White & Son    Newtownbreda HPS    1581.777
    East Section    79    Members Sent:    1016    Birds in a    Wind Light South
    1    Burgess & Brennan    Bangor RPC    1595.736
    2    Burgess & Brennan    Bangor RPC    1594.834
    3    Lambert & Stewart    Bangor RPC    1576.656
    4    R Moore & Son    Bangor RPC    1559.958
    5    Burgess & Brennan    Bangor RPC    1557.553
    6    J Crossan    Downpatrick Premier    1543.254
    7    R Moore & Son    Bangor RPC    1539.946
    8    Burgess & Brennan    Bangor RPC    1535.947
    9    S & K Duke    Crossgar HPS    1534.635
    10    R Moore & Son    Bangor RPC    1532.560
    11    S Milligan & Dtr    Downpatrick HPS    1532.023
    12    A & P Trimble & Sons    Donaghadee RPC    1531.692
    13    R Watson & Son    Killyleagh Central HPS    1528.056
    14    K Rooney,Son&Dtr    Annalong HPS    1527.387
    15    R Moore & Son    Bangor RPC    1527.299
    16    R Moore & Son    Bangor RPC    1527.196
    17    K Rooney,Son&Dtr    Annalong HPS    1527.138
    18    R Moore & Son    Bangor RPC    1527.093
    19    K Rooney,Son&Dtr    Annalong HPS    1525.894
    20    K Rooney,Son&Dtr    Annalong HPS    1525.770

Open (Nominated)
Position    Member    Club    Velocity    Points
1    Cowan & McCartney
IHU20N03077    Dundonald HPS    1593.044    20
2    Mr & Mrs S Brown
IHU19N10140    Dundonald HPS    1591.377    19
3    Mr & Mrs S Brown
IHU20N03298    Dundonald HPS    1591.377    -
4    R & J Conlane
GB20X28027    Belmont    1581.123    18
5    P Wylie
IHU19N00703    Belmont    1578.655    17
6    Lambert & Stewart
IHU20N05206    Bangor RPC    1576.656    16
7    J Patterson
IHU18S149972    Ballylesson HPS    1571.306    15
8    J Young & Ptnrs
IHU20N03398    Dundonald HPS    1571.225    14
9    J Young & Ptnrs
GB19D41143    Dundonald HPS    1571.225    -
10    Cowan & McCartney
IHU20N03027    Dundonald HPS    1566.37    -
11    J Young & Ptnrs
IHU20N03402    Dundonald HPS    1553.78    -
12    B Anderson
GB20E21439    Belmont    1551.21    13
13    R Irwin
IHU19N04682    Dundonald HPS    1547.326    12
14    Mackey & Lockhart
GB19D41256    Ballylesson HPS    1543.718    11
15    J Crossan
IHU19N08382    Downpatrick Premier    1543.254    10
16    R & J Conlane
GB20X28052    Belmont    1542.611    -
17    J Young & Ptnrs
GB19D41144    Dundonald HPS    1542.003    -
18    R & J Conlane
GB19X19012    Belmont    1535.741    -
19    S White
GB19X19448    Belmont    1535.25    9
20    S & K Duke
IHU18N16986    Crossgar H P S    1534.318    


East (Nominated)
Position    Member    Club    Velocity    Points
1    Lambert & Stewart
IHU20N05206    Bangor RPC    1576.65    10
2    J Crossan
IHU19N08382    Downpatrick Premier    1543.25    9
3    S & K Duke
IHU18N16986    Crossgar H P S    1534.31    8
4    R Moore & Son
IHU19N10639    Bangor RPC    1532.56    7
5    R Moore & Son
IHU20N05627    Bangor RPC    1527.19    -
6    K .Rooney,Son & Dtr
GB19A34802    Annalong HPS    1527.13    6
7    G Lyttle
IHU20N07520    Comber Social HPS    1519.46    5
8    J Crossan
IHU19N08354    Downpatrick Premier    1518.88    -
9    J Crossan
IHU19N08354    Downpatrick Premier    1518.88    -
10    C McManus & Dtr
IHU19N06262    Crossgar H P S    1517.46    4


West (Nominated)
Position    Member    Club    Velocity    Points
1    Cowan & McCartney
IHU20N03077    Dundonald HPS    1593.044    10
2    Mr & Mrs S Brown
IHU19N10140    Dundonald HPS    1591.377    9
3    Mr & Mrs S Brown
IHU20N03298    Dundonald HPS    1591.377    -
4    R & J Conlane
GB20X28027    Belmont    1581.123    8
5    P Wylie
IHU19N00703    Belmont    1578.655    7
6    J Patterson
IHU18S149972    Ballylesson HPS    1571.306    6
7    J Young & Ptnrs
GB19D41143    Dundonald HPS    1571.225    5
8    J Young & Ptnrs
IHU20N03398    Dundonald HPS    1571.225    -
9    Cowan & McCartney
IHU20N03027    Dundonald HPS    1566.37    -
10    J Young & Ptnrs
IHU20N03402    Dundonald HPS    1553.78    

 


Around the Combine Clubs
    
Annalong  K .Rooney,Son & Dtr 1527.387 , 
        K .Rooney,Son & Dtr GB19A34802 1527.138 ,
            K .Rooney,Son & Dtr 1525.894

 Annsborough   P McCartan 1498.78 , P McCartan 1481.06 , P McCartan 1381.973

   Ballylesson   9 members sent 139 birds   J Patterson 1606.229
           J Patterson 1605.989 ,  J Patterson 1602.751 

    Ballynahinch   Abernethy & Turner 1615.769 , Abernethy & Turner 1567.768 
                 W Hayes & Son 1564.489

 Ballywalter N Lynas IHU19N00146 1495.054 
         R Christie IHU19N00302 1487.732 , R Christie 1487.436

Bangor  Burgess & Brennan 1595.736 , Burgess & Brennan 1594.834 
         Lambert & Stewart IHU20N05206 1576.656

 Belmont  P Wylie 1605.615 , R & J Conlane GB20X28027 1581.123 
                 P Wylie 1579.56

 Cloughey  C & H Cully 1516.369 , C & H Cully IHU18N13745 1515.54 
             C & H Cully 1498.636

Comber  R Johnston 1551.265 , R Johnston 1542.644 ,
            G Lyttle IHU20N07520 1519.466

 Crossgar   McCartan & Woodsides 1568.824 , McCartan & Woodsides 1560.715 
             S & K Duke IHU18N16986 1534.318

Donaghadee   A & P Trimble & Sons 1531.691 , A & P Trimble & Sons 1524.138 
             D & K McCutcheon 1509.043

  DownpatrickPremier  J Crossan IHU19N08382 1543.254 ,
                   S Milligan & Dtr 1532.023 , J Crossan IHU19N08354 1518.886


  Dundonald  M Foulis 1609.366 , Cowan & McCartney IHU20N03077 1593.044 
             Mr & Mrs S Brown IHU19N10140 1591.377

  Dundrum     J Ringland & Son 1449.463  S Foster Connor & Parry 1439.342 
                 A Murray & Son 1380.542

  Killyleagh Central     R Watson & Son 1527.952 , T Smith 1520.537 
                 C J Healy 1505.793

    Millisle    R & S Malcomson 1485.06 , R & S Malcomson 1476.17 
                 J Rankin 1453.88

     Newtownbreda  B Hogg & Sons 1587.376 , B Hogg & Sons 1587.021 
             W White & Son 1581.765

 Portavogie   Young, McCormick & Angus IHU20N15931 1511.493 
             Ambrose & Kelly IHU20N15619 1498.127 
                 J & R Young IHU20N15346 1493.262

            *****************

    East Down Combine
    12/06/2021    Bude OB
    3 Bird Channel Championship
    53    Members Sent:    161    Birds in a    Light Westerly Wind
Pos    Name    Club    Velocity    Pools    Total Money
    1    Mr & Mrs S Brown    Dundonald HPS    1266.183     AB         £63.25
    2    F.Black & Sons    Downpatrick Premier    1258.700                £0.00
    3    K Rooney,Son&Dtr    Annalong HPS    1258.257     A          £17.46
    4    Mackey & Lockhart    Ballylesson HPS    1252.539     A          £13.58
    5    S Casement & Son    Newtownbreda HPS    1248.965     AB         £37.78
    6    J Patterson    Ballylesson HPS    1248.379     AB         £29.60
    7    S.Regan    Ballywalter SPC    1245.381     AB         £20.45
    8    McLoughlin Bros    Annalong HPS    1242.433     A          £4.85
    9    J Galbraith & Son    Belmont RPC    1238.524     AB         £17.33
    10    S & K Duke    Crossgar HPS    1232.613                £0.00
    11    Myles,Kincaid,McCann&A    Dundonald HPS    1229.206     AB         £12.65
    12    Palmer,McKay & Graham    Ballywalter SPC    1227.429                £0.00
    13    R & J Conlane    Belmont RPC    1222.274     A          £4.85
    14    R & J Conlane    Belmont RPC    1216.780      B         £7.80
    15    Myles,Kincaid,McCann&A    Dundonald HPS    1202.445      B         £7.80
    16    M.Croskery    Annsborough HPS    1190.563      B         £7.80
    17    J Patterson    Ballylesson HPS    1181.927      B         £7.80


        East Down2bird News 


        
    Mallow classic
 40 members sent 80 birds 
12/6/21 
1st  Cowan & Mc Cartney             1595 
2nd  R J Conlane                 1593 pools £14 40 
3rd  Lambert & Stewart             1592 
4th  J Patterson                 1588 pools £10 80 
5th  J Mc Greevy                 1586 
6th  Mr & Mrs S Brown             1582 
7th  B Hogg & sons                 1545 pools £7 20 
8th  J Young & ptrs                 1535 pools £3 60 
9th  J Young & ptrs                 1532 
10th  G Lyttle                     1527 
11th  S & K Duke                 1523
12th  B Hogg & sons                 1516 
    Jim Young & ptnrs had both their entries home close together to make the prize list

Bude 44 members sent 88 birds 

1st  Mr & Mrs S Brown             1266
2nd  Mc Loughlin bros             1242 
3rd   J Galbraith & son             1238 pools £14 40 
4th  S & K Duke                 1232 
5th  Palmer Mc Kay & Graham         1227 
6th  R J Conlane                 1222 pools £10 80 
7th  B Hogg & sons                 1217 pools £7 20 
8th  R J Conlane                 1216 pools £3 60 
9th  R Russell & son                 1214 
10th  J Patterson                 1181 
11th  I A Cousins & M J Albert         1175 
12th  L R Barr                     1167 

    This week’s race from Penzance has had to be postponed for a week owing to adverse weather forecasts and instead a race from the Horse & Jockey has been   substituted .  That’s it for another week and EDC news and especially photos of winners etc . 
   Clifford Browne          

H. Beattie & Son
Marshall Animal & Bird Foods
Bluesky Pigeon