EDC 2 bird Members Prize night

4th February 2020

 

        
        
    

        

    The East Down Combine 2 Bird club held their Annual Dinner and Prize Distribution on January 31st  2020 and once again this year the event was held in the very popular Temple Golf & Country Club.
    Chairman Joe McGreevy opened the evening by welcoming everyone especially the chief guest for the evening  the East Down Combine’s Financial Secretary Sam Duke  . After grace was said we all sat down to yet again a super meal for which the Temple Golf & Country Club has become famous .
    After the meal The chairman introduced the evening and started by thanking the staff of the Temple for the wonderful meal , he then congratulated the 2019 prize winners on their success .  A number of fanciers were thanked for donating 2020 Young Birds which were to be  auctioned later in the evening  .
    Joe thanked all the club Secretaries for their help throughout the season and then he thanked Dorothy Smyth for all she had done throughout the year to ensure the smooth and efficient running of this excellent club and for once again organising the prize night and the club is indeed fortunate to have someone of Dorothy’s skill , enthusiasm and energy in it’s ranks .
    Joe then asked Sam to present the prizes and these were won as follows :

             Starting with the league winners who were,

 

League A   Mc Comb Bros 30 Points

League B    Harper & Young 26 Points

League C     K & B Mc Conaghie & Son Points 26 

League D    Mackey & Lockhart Points 30 

League E   Cowan & Mc Cartney Points 32 with the points cup (Gibson Cup ) 

The other Cups and Trophies were won as follows;


Old Bird Inland Avg.- Cowan & Mc Cartney 

Old Bird Skibbereen Derby -G Lyttle 

Mallow Classic -Harper & Young 

Old Bird Channel Ave- Ambrose & Kelly 

Old Bird Combine Avg.-Cowan & Mc Cartney
 
1st Channel Race Cup -Mackey & Lockhart

2nd Channel Race Cup- Mc Cartan & Woodsides 

Penzance Cup -J Trimble & Son 

St Malo O/B Derby -H Ballantyne & Son 

O/B of the year- R Moore & Son 

O/B Bird K/O -Ambrose & Kelly 

1st Skibbereen Y/B Derby -J Young & Ptrs 

2nd Skibbereen Y/B Derby - Cowan & Mc Cartney

Talbenny Y/B Derby -J Patterson 

2nd Thurles -Gillespie Bros 

50th Anniversary Cup -R Moore & Son 

Young Bird Avg- Cousins Mc Conaghie & Albert 

Y/B of the year -J Trimble & Son 

Combine Avg  -Cowan & Mc Cartney 

Best Avg O/B Derby & 2Y/B Derbies -K&B Mc Conaghie & Son 

EDC 2Bird O/B Gold Ring Fermoy 
1st R Moore & Son £40 
2nd J&R Young £24 
3rd R Moore & Son £16 

EDC 2Bird Y/B Gold Ring Fermoy 
1st Cowan & Mc Cartney £80 
2nd Myles Kincaid Mc Cann & Auld £48
3rd Brown & Mc Connell £32 

    

After the presentation the format of this evening is that instead of music, members are free to chat to old friends ,a ballot is run and a small draft of 2020 Ybs  birds were auctioned and thanks here goes to Brian Foulis who was the auctioneer . All in all it was another most enjoyable evening and Zack had a great night and young men like him are the future of our sport. My thanks to Dorothy Smyth who undertook the organisation of the photos which accompany this report


                UPCOMING EVENTS 

Reminder the 2 bird AGM will be held in the War Memorial Hall Crossgar on Monday 10th February 2020 .

    Clifford Browne 

H. Beattie & Son
Marshall Animal & Bird Foods
Bluesky Pigeon