GORDONS WIN FERMOY AT 80MPH

6th June 2019

    


     The East Down Combine were in Fermoy on the weekend on June 2nd . The race which had been due to be held on the 1st of June was delayed until the 2nd due to adverse weather forecasts so the birds left for Fermoy on the Saturday evening thus avoiding a holdover  and were released in Fermoy at 10.15am into a fresh SW wind which saw the leading birds touch 80mph for this event and just look at the outstanding result which Gordon Bros & sons had taking the first 14 places in the Open with a further 10 in the top 40 giving them over half the Open places ,what a great performance and just look at how little there was between these birds . Now a little about some of these birds , in 1st open was  a cheq cock raced roundabout and  of Les Green bloodlines. In 2nd open was the hen which won 2nd open from the  2nd Tullamore beaten by a loftmates on both occasions. She has also won 3rd,23rd,36th open. She is raced roundabout
In 3rd Open was  a cock that also won  1st open nominated in this race  and  he  had previously won 
1st section 3rd open Mallow 4255 birds 
4th section 10th open NIPA Tullamore 22129 birds 
      12th open Tullamore 3577 birds
13th section 13th open Thurles 1454birds beaten by 12 loftmates 
21st open Thurles 5194 birds 
21st open Mallow 3976 birds 
10th section 29th open Skibbereen 1178 birds 
5th section 3545birds and  24th open Tullamore 5378 birds 
79th open NIPA Fermoy 5495 birds 
13th section 1307 birds  Mullingar 
10th open Mallow classic 541 birds

At 14th Open was the hen  , beaten by 13 loftmates, she has already  this season won 1st open Tullamore. also 11th open Thurles 2729 birds and 28th open NIPA Fermoy. She was also  raced roundabout..
    These are just a few details on some of the birds which contributed to this outstanding performance by the Gordon Bros and sons team . Many Congratulations to them .
                               Two birds into Annalong at 15th and 16th open split the top 20 with the Gordons having the next 4 and these were the East section birds.  Ballylesson’s John Kirk and sons had the best in the West section followed by the Dundonald partnership of Brown & McConnell and good to see  Ronnie Johnston in at 3rd West section .The full Open ,Section and Nominated results were :
                       2nd Fermoy OB flown on 02/06/2019
                                Open and Section Result 

                Fresh South West Wind

             Open     127 Members / 2573    Birds
    Name    Club        Velocity
    1    Gordon Bros & Sons    Cloughey HPS            2360.488
    2    Gordon Bros & Sons    Cloughey HPS            2359.932
    3    Gordon Bros & Sons    Cloughey HPS            2359.932
    4    Gordon Bros & Sons    Cloughey HPS            2359.653
    5    Gordon Bros & Sons    Cloughey HPS            2359.653
    6    Gordon Bros & Sons    Cloughey HPS            2359.653
    7    Gordon Bros & Sons    Cloughey HPS            2359.375
    8    Gordon Bros & Sons    Cloughey HPS            2357.429
    10    Gordon Bros & Sons    Cloughey HPS            2357.429
    11    Gordon Bros & Sons    Cloughey HPS            2356.318
    12    Gordon Bros & Sons    Cloughey HPS            2354.100
    13    Gordon Bros & Sons    Cloughey HPS            2353.546
 14    Gordon Bros & Sons    Cloughey HPS            2353.269
 15    J Trimble & Son    Annalong HPS            2331.728
    16    J.McCartan    Annalong HPS            2328.576
    17    Gordon Bros & Sons    Cloughey HPS            2315.678
    18    Gordon Bros & Sons    Cloughey HPS            2314.874
    19    Gordon Bros & Sons    Cloughey HPS            2314.874
    20    Gordon Bros & Sons    Cloughey HPS            2314.606
    21    J Kirk & Sons    Ballylesson HPS            2304.849
    22    W & N Cully    Portavogie            2303.989
    23    J Crossan    Downpatrick Premier            2301.653
    24    P McCullough & Dtr    Downpatrick Premier            2299.853
    25    Gordon Bros & Sons    Cloughey HPS            2298.121
    26    J & R Young    Portavogie            2297.829
    27    Burgess & Brennan    Bangor RPC            2296.200
    28    Harper & Young    Cloughey HPS            2282.662
    29    Gordon Bros & Sons    Cloughey HPS            2281.868
    30    James Cleland    Annsborough HPS            2281.477
    31    Gordon Bros & Sons    Cloughey HPS            2280.308
    32    Brown & McConnell    Dundonald HPS            2275.831
    33    J Trimble & Son    Annalong HPS            2274.243
    34    J Trimble & Son    Annalong HPS            2271.821
    35    R Christie    Ballywalter SPC            2270.904
    36    R Christie    Ballywalter SPC            2270.412
    37    Lambert & Stewart    Bangor RPC            2270.389
    38    Gordon Bros & Sons    Cloughey HPS            2270.216
    39    Gordon Bros & Sons    Cloughey HPS            2269.700
    40    Gordon Bros & Sons    Cloughey HPS            2269.700

East Section     90 Members / 1735    Birds
        Velocity
    1    Gordon Bros & Sons    Cloughey HPS            2360.488
    2    Gordon Bros & Sons    Cloughey HPS            2359.932
    3    Gordon Bros & Sons    Cloughey HPS            2359.932
    4    Gordon Bros & Sons    Cloughey HPS            2359.653
    5    Gordon Bros & Sons    Cloughey HPS            2359.653
    6    Gordon Bros & Sons    Cloughey HPS            2359.653
    7    Gordon Bros & Sons    Cloughey HPS            2359.375
    8    Gordon Bros & Sons    Cloughey HPS            2359.097
    9    Gordon Bros & Sons    Cloughey HPS            2357.429
    10    Gordon Bros & Sons    Cloughey HPS            2357.429
    11    Gordon Bros & Sons    Cloughey HPS            2356.318
    12    Gordon Bros & Sons    Cloughey HPS            2354.100
    13    Gordon Bros & Sons    Cloughey HPS            2353.546
    14    Gordon Bros & Sons    Cloughey HPS            2353.269
    15    J Trimble & Son    Annalong HPS            2331.728
    16    J.McCartan    Annalong HPS            2328.576
    17    Gordon Bros & Sons    Cloughey HPS            2315.678
    18    Gordon Bros & Sons    Cloughey HPS            2314.874
    19    Gordon Bros & Sons    Cloughey HPS            2314.874
    20    Gordon Bros & Sons    Cloughey HPS            2314.606

    West Section     37 Members / 838    Birds

    1    J Kirk & Sons    Ballylesson HPS            2304.849
    2    Brown & McConnell    Dundonald HPS            2275.831
    3    R. Johnston    Comber Social HPS            2266.738
    4    Brown & McConnell    Dundonald HPS            2263.272
    5    Cowan & McCartney    Dundonald HPS            2262.347
    6    Cowan & McCartney    Dundonald HPS            2259.855
    7    Cowan & McCartney    Dundonald HPS            2246.984
    8    J. Tumelty    Newtownbreda HPS            2244.669
    9    Cowan & McCartney    Dundonald HPS            2233.772
    10    R. Johnston    Comber Social HPS            2232.117
    11    A Lavery & Son    Crossgar HPS            2230.671
    12    Cowan & McCartney    Dundonald HPS            2229.402
    13    C & D Smyth & Sons    Ballylesson HPS            2225.864
    14    Cowan & McCartney    Dundonald HPS            2225.050
    15    Cowan & McCartney    Dundonald HPS            2216.396
    16    Cowan & McCartney    Dundonald HPS            2215.917
    17    Brown & McConnell    Dundonald HPS            2215.346
    18    Brown & McConnell    Dundonald HPS            2215.106
    19    Burns Bros    Comber Social            2214.788
    20    A Bradley    Ballynahinch HPS            2214.695


Open (Nominated)
Position    Member    Club    Velocity    Points
1    Gordon Bros & Sons
IHU16N22050    Cloughey HPS    2359.93    20
2    Gordon Bros & Sons
NWHU18L7363    Cloughey HPS    2314.87    -
3    P McCullough & Dtr
IHU17N03573    Downpatrick Premier    2299.85    18
4    Gordon Bros & Sons
GB18C12353    Cloughey HPS    2281.86    -
5    S Brown & McConnell
IHU17N08150    Dundonald HPS    2275.83    16
6    Lambert & Stewart
IHU2017N18063    Bangor RPC    2270.38    15
7    S Brown & McConnell
IHU18N18255    Dundonald HPS    2263.27    -
8    R & G Thompson
IHU18N10150    Portavogie    2258.39    13
9    S & K Duke
IHU18N16981    Crossgar H P S    2249.71    12
10    Cowan & McCartney
IHU18N18356    Dundonald HPS    2246.98    11
11    J Crossan
IHU18N11523    Downpatrick Premier    2243.60    10
12    G Lyttle
IHU18N07889    Comber Social HPS    2242.92    9
13    R Moore & Son
IHU2018N03003    Bangor RPC    2238.14    8
14    J Trimble & Son
GB18S40036    Annalong HPS    2229.38    7
15    R Moore & Son
IHU2018N03012    Bangor RPC    2221.95    -
16    Cowan & McCartney
GB16D37980    Dundonald HPS    2208.04    -
17    P McCullough & Dtr
GB17C41571    Downpatrick Premier    2196.80    -
18    Gordon Bros & Sons
IHU17N00259    Killyleagh Central HPS    2195.23    -
19    Ambrose & Kelly
IHU18N10224    Portavogie    2192.92    2
20    J Quinn & Son
IHU17N04276    Crossgar H P S    2191.44    1


East (Nominated)
Position    Member    Club    Velocity    Points
1    Gordon Bros & Sons
IHU16N22050    Cloughey HPS    2359.932    10
2    Gordon Bros & Sons
NWHU18L7363    Cloughey HPS    2314.874    -
3    P McCullough & Dtr
IHU17N03573    Downpatrick Premier    2299.853    8
4    Gordon Bros & Sons
GB18C12353    Cloughey HPS    2281.868    -
5    Lambert & Stewart
IHU2017N18063    Bangor RPC    2270.389    6
6    R & G Thompson
IHU18N10150    Portavogie    2258.397    5
7    S & K Duke
IHU18N16981    Crossgar H P S    2249.711    4
8    J Crossan
IHU18N11523    Downpatrick Premier    2243.608    3
9    G Lyttle
IHU18N07889    Comber Social HPS    2242.92    2
10    R Moore & Son
IHU2018N03003    Bangor RPC    2238.142    1


West (Nominated)
Position    Member    Club    Velocity    Points
1    S Brown & McConnell
IHU17N08150    Dundonald HPS    2275.83    10
2    S Brown & McConnell
IHU18N18255    Dundonald HPS    2263.27    -
3    Cowan & McCartney
IHU18N18356    Dundonald HPS    2246.98    8
4    Cowan & McCartney
GB16D37980    Dundonald HPS    2208.04    -
5    H Wallace
IHU17N10464    Ballynahinch HPS    2190.84    6
6    R Irwin
IHU17N07912    Dundonald HPS    2189.93    5
7    Cousins McConaghie & Albert
GB18H41866    Ballylesson HPS    2186.38    4
8    K & B McConaghie & Son
GB18H35025    Ballylesson HPS    2173.35    3
9    Cousins McConaghie & Albert
GB18H41772    Ballylesson HPS    2161.19    -
10    B Murray
IHU18N16517    Crossgar H P S    2146.04    1

 

     
        Around the Combine Clubs
    
Annalong  J Trimble & Son 2331.728 , J McCartan 2328.576 ,
             J Trimble & Son 2274.243

 Annsborough     James Cleland 2281.477 , James Cleland 2144.518  
            D Croskery & Son 2126.61

 Ballylesson   8 members sent 88 birds ,  J Kirk & sons 2304 
          C & D Smyth & sons 2225 ,   J Patterson 2191 

    Ballynahinch   A Bradley 2214.67 , A Bradley 2211.071 ,A Bradley 2208.508

 Ballywalter R Christie 2270.904 , R Christie 2270.412 ,R Christie 2248.005

 Bangor  Burgess & Brennan 2296.2 ,
        Lambert & Stewart (IHU2017N18063) 2270.389 
                 R Moore & Son 2252.648

 Cloughey Gordon Bros & Sons 2360.488 ,
         Gordon Bros & Sons (IHU16N22050 )2359.932 ,                          Gordon Bros & Sons 2359.932

Comber   R Johnston 2266.73 , G Lyttle (IHU18N07889 )2242.92 
                R Johnston 2232.11

 Crossgar  S & K Duke (IHU18N16981) 2249.711 , J Quinn & Son 2225.58 
             P Mc Dowell 2205.269

 Donaghadee A & P Trimble & Sons 2244.775 , D & K McCutcheon 2242.37 
             A & P Trimble & Sons 2241.948

DownpatrickPremier  J Crossan 2301.653 ,
                P McCullough & Dtr (IHU17N03573) 2299.853                              P McCullough & Dtr 2261.404
  Dundonald  S Brown & McConnell (IHU17N08150 )2275.831 
                S Brown & McConnell (IHU18N18255) 2263.272                               Cowan & McCartney 2262.347

  Dundrum   E & A Rogan 2157.042 , E & A Rogan 2089.852  
            J Ringland & Son 2063.805

    Killyleagh Central    H McVeigh 2263.633 , McComb Bros 2235.683 
                 A Lavery & Son 2230.671

     Millisle    R Strain & Son 2240.483 , R Strain & Son 2189.196 
                     J Rankin 2167.049

    Newtownbreda  J Tumelty 2244.669 , T Marshall & Son 2163.918 
                 J Tumelty 2129.509

 Portavogie    W & N Cully 2303.989 , J & R Young 2297.829 
             R & G Thompson (IHU18N10150 ) 2258.397


        East Down2bird News 


        1st Talbenny 

1st      Mackey & Lockhart             1302 pools £14 80 
2nd      C Browne                 1262 
3rd      Mc Comb bros             1254 
4th     Harper & Young             1236 pools £11 10 
5th      Ambrose & Kelly             1234 
6th      P & C Johnston             1228 pools £7 40 
7th      C Healy                 1222 
8th     Bailie & Smyth             1201 
9th      Cowan & Mc Cartney         1197 
10th     Mc Loughlin bros             1195 
11th      S & K Duke                 1192 
12th      B C T Foulis & Gill             1188 


                  **********************
   
This week the Combine are scheduled to go to have two events with the Cross channel event from Bude and also the Derek Wishart Mallow classic but the weather will have the final say as to when and what takes place  and already both races have been rescheduled for  the Sunday 
    

Clifford Browne 

H. Beattie & Son
Marshall Animal & Bird Foods
Bluesky Pigeon