C& D SMYTH & SONS 1ST OPEN TULLAMORE 1

18th April 2019

 

 

    The East Down Combine 2019 Old Bird season got underway on Saturday April 13th with the opening race from Tullamore . The weather was fine but there was a fresh, cold SE wind blowing which kept the leading birds to the West side of the Combine with pride of place going to the Ballylesson team of Colin &Dorothy Smyth & sons  The birds were released at 9.30am and although there was some South in the wind the East moved the birds further to the West with the leading velocities in the 1500’s  which I know many had anticipated with the influence of South in the wind would have made it even  faster . However it was an excellent start to the season. The Smyths  timed a 2 yo blue cock and had their next bird finish at 12th open . In 2nd Open spot was Dundonald’s Roy Irwin ,closely followed by Ballylesson’s John Patterson with the top 15 birds being to the West Section spread between Ballylesson & Dundonald.
    Over in the East section two clubs featured in the result Bangor and Comber Social with Bangor doing particularly well taking 18 of the 20 section places with Reggie & David Moore again to the fore with the top three followed by T & S Phillips at 4th Section .The full open and section result was :

    East Down Combine-Open & Sections

    13/04/2019    1st Tullamore OB
    92    Members Sent:                    1747    Birds      Fresh South East Wind

Pos    Name    Club    Velocity
    1    C & D Smyth & Sons    Ballylesson HPS    1541.093
    2    R.Irwin    Dundonald HPS    1534.794
    3    J Patterson    Ballylesson HPS    1534.162
    4    B C T Foulis & Gill    Dundonald HPS    1531.834
    5    Brown & McConnell    Dundonald HPS    1531.127
    6    Brown & McConnell    Dundonald HPS    1530.032
    7    J & V Abernethy    Ballynahinch HPS    1527.510
    8    R & R Lambe    Newtownbreda HPS    1525.668
    9    R.Irwin    Dundonald HPS    1524.657
    10    R.Irwin    Dundonald HPS    1524.291
    11    R.Irwin    Dundonald HPS    1524.108
    12    C & D Smyth & Sons    Ballylesson HPS    1523.336
    13    R.Irwin    Dundonald HPS    1523.194
    14    Cousins McConaghie & Albert    Ballylesson HPS    1522.420
    15    Cousins McConaghie & Albert    Ballylesson HPS    1520.899
    16    Cousins McConaghie & Albert    Ballylesson HPS    1520.709
    17    R.Irwin    Dundonald HPS    1520.275
    18    B C T Foulis & Gill    Dundonald HPS    1519.429
    19    Cousins McConaghie & Albert    Ballylesson HPS    1519.002
    20    B C T Foulis & Gill    Dundonald HPS    1517.982
    21    B. Hogg & Sons    Newtownbreda HPS    1517.709
    22    B C T Foulis & Gill    Dundonald HPS    1517.441
    23    B C T Foulis & Gill    Dundonald HPS    1517.260
    24    R.Irwin    Dundonald HPS    1514.472
    25    J.Young & Ptnrs    Dundonald HPS    1513.598
    26    B C T Foulis & Gill    Dundonald HPS    1513.301
    27    J Patterson    Ballylesson HPS    1513.226
    28    J Patterson    Ballylesson HPS    1513.040
    29    R & R Lambe    Newtownbreda HPS    1512.830
    30    Brown & McConnell    Dundonald HPS    1512.365
    31    J Patterson    Ballylesson HPS    1509.699
    32    Mackey & Lockhart    Ballylesson HPS    1508.883
    33    B C T Foulis & Gill    Dundonald HPS    1508.470
    34    Cowan & McCartney    Dundonald HPS    1508.127
    35    Cowan & McCartney    Dundonald HPS    1507.419
    36    R Moore & Son    Bangor RPC    1506.899
    37    R Moore & Son    Bangor RPC    1506.732
    38    C & D Smyth & Sons    Ballylesson HPS    1506.556
    39    Myles,Kincaid,McCann&Auld    Dundonald HPS    1506.458
    40    R Moore & Son    Bangor RPC    1506.062

    West Section         36Members Sent:    709 Birds     Fresh South East Wind

    1    C & D Smyth & Sons    Ballylesson HPS    1541.093
    2    R.Irwin    Dundonald HPS    1534.794
    3    J Patterson    Ballylesson HPS    1534.162
    4    B C T Foulis & Gill    Dundonald HPS    1531.834
    5    Brown & McConnell    Dundonald HPS    1531.127
    6    Brown & McConnell    Dundonald HPS    1530.032
    7    J & V Abernethy    Ballynahinch HPS    1527.510
    8    R & R Lambe    Newtownbreda HPS    1525.668
    9    R.Irwin    Dundonald HPS    1524.657
    10    R.Irwin    Dundonald HPS    1524.291
    11    R.Irwin    Dundonald HPS    1524.108
    12    C & D Smyth & Sons    Ballylesson HPS    1523.336
    13    R.Irwin    Dundonald HPS    1523.194
    14    Cousins McConaghie & Albert    Ballylesson HPS    1522.420
    15    Cousins McConaghie & Albert    Ballylesson HPS    1520.899
    16    Cousins McConaghie & Albert    Ballylesson HPS    1520.709
    17    R.Irwin    Dundonald HPS    1520.275
    18    B C T Foulis & Gill    Dundonald HPS    1519.429
    19    Cousins McConaghie & Albert    Ballylesson HPS    1519.002
    20    B C T Foulis & Gill    Dundonald HPS    1517.982
    East Section      56    Members           Sent:1038    Birds       Fresh South East Wind

    1    R Moore & Son    Bangor RPC    1506.899
    2    R Moore & Son    Bangor RPC    1506.732
    3    R Moore & Son    Bangor RPC    1506.062
    4    T & S Phillips    Bangor RPC    1504.235
    5    F Gilmore    Comber Social    1502.299
    6    Burgess & Brennan    Bangor RPC    1499.710
    7    Burgess & Brennan    Bangor RPC    1499.042
    8    Burgess & Brennan    Bangor RPC    1498.541
    9    Burgess & Brennan    Bangor RPC    1498.541
    10    Burgess & Brennan    Bangor RPC    1498.374
    11    R Moore & Son    Bangor RPC    1496.258
    12    R Moore & Son    Bangor RPC    1496.093
    13    Burgess & Brennan    Bangor RPC    1495.708
    14    R Moore & Son    Bangor RPC    1495.598
    15    Burgess & Brennan    Bangor RPC    1495.542
    16    T & S Phillips    Bangor RPC    1492.383
    17    D Shaw    Bangor RPC    1484.796
    18    Burgess & Brennan    Bangor RPC    1482.685
    19    D Shaw    Bangor RPC    1479.941
    20    F Gilmore    Comber Social    1477.649

 

    OPEN & SECTION TOP NOMINATED BIRDS 

    Again this year the Combine is running a 10 bird nomination result a scheme  which was introduced  during the 2018 Young bird season and for the old birds this year it will be in two sections one with nominations for Inland racing and a separate one for the channel . Below are the Open and section results for 1st Tullamore with  the East Down Combine  Open winner and runner up both  having been  nominated birds .

 

Open (Nominated)
Position    Member    Club    Velocity    Points
1    C & D Smyth & Sons
IHU17N14113    Ballylesson HPS    1541.09    20
2    R Irwin
IHU17N07912    Dundonald HPS    1534.79    19
3    S Brown & McConnell
IHU18N18256    Dundonald HPS    1531.12    18
4    S Brown & McConnell
IHU18N18262    Dundonald HPS    1530.03    -
5    R Irwin
IHU18N18109    Dundonald HPS    1524.65    -
6    R Irwin
IHU18N18087    Dundonald HPS    1524.29    -
7    R Irwin
IHU18N18083    Dundonald HPS    1524.10    -
8    C & D Smyth & Sons
IHU18N04703    Ballylesson HPS    1523.33    -
9    R Irwin
IHU18N18112    Dundonald HPS    1520.27    -
10    Cousins McConaghie & Albert
GB18H41805    Ballylesson HPS    1519.00    11
11    B C T Foulis & Gill
GB18E21812    Dundonald HPS    1517.44    10
12    J Young & Ptnrs
GB18D23604    Dundonald HPS    1513.59    9
13    B C T Foulis & Gill
GB18B21050    Dundonald HPS    1513.30    -
14    Mackey & Lockhart
IHU18N04782    Ballylesson HPS    1508.88    7
15    Cowan & McCartney
GB17D42426    Dundonald HPS    1508.12    6
16    R Moore & Son
IHU2018N03020    Bangor RPC    1506.89    5
17    R Moore & Son
IHU2018N03012    Bangor RPC    1506.73    -
18    Cowan & McCartney
GB16D37980    Dundonald HPS    1505.65    -
19    T & S Phillips
IHU2017N18242    Bangor RPC    1504.23    2
20    J Young & Ptnrs
GB18D23597    Dundonald HPS    1504.19    -


East (Nominated)
Position    Member    Club    Velocity    Points
1    R Moore & Son
IHU2018N03020    Bangor RPC    1506.899    10
2    R Moore & Son
IHU2018N03012    Bangor RPC    1506.731    -
3    T & S Phillips
IHU2017N18242    Bangor RPC    1504.235    8
4    R Moore & Son
IHU2017N18605    Bangor RPC    1496.093    -
5    T & S Phillips
IHU2015N04201    Bangor RPC    1492.383    -
6    D Shaw
IHU2018N03297    Bangor RPC    1484.796    5
7    F Gilmore
IHU17N20319    Comber Social HPS    1477.64    4
8    D Shaw
IHU2018N03292    Bangor RPC    1468.352    -
9    D Shaw
GB2018H34530    Bangor RPC    1465.892    -

10    F Gilmore
IHU17N20311    Comber Social HPS    1457.85    -

 


West (Nominated)
Position    Member    Club    Velocity    Points
1    C & D Smyth & Sons
IHU17N14113    Ballylesson HPS    1541.09    10
2    R Irwin
IHU17N07912    Dundonald HPS    1534.79    9
3    S Brown & McConnell
IHU18N18256    Dundonald HPS    1531.12    8
4    S Brown & McConnell
IHU18N18262    Dundonald HPS    1530.03    -
5    R Irwin
IHU18N18109    Dundonald HPS    1524.65    -
6    R Irwin
IHU18N18087    Dundonald HPS    1524.29    -
7    R Irwin
IHU18N18083    Dundonald HPS    1524.10    -
8    C & D Smyth & Sons
IHU18N04703    Ballylesson HPS    1523.33    -
9    R Irwin
IHU18N18112    Dundonald HPS    1520.27    -
10    Cousins McConaghie & Albert
GB18H41805    Ballylesson HPS    1519.00    1

 

Around the Combine Clubs
    
Annalong  J Trimble & Son 1365.017 , J Trimble & Son 1363.107 
         J Trimble & Son  (GB18S40036 )1353.259
 Annsborough  

   Ballylesson    C & D Smyth & Sons(IHU17N14113 )1541.093 
         J Patterson 1534.162 , 
        C & D Smyth & Sons (IHU18N04703 )1523.336

    Ballynahinch   J & V Abernethy 1527.51 ,J & V Abernethy 1497.774 ,
                 R Hunter 1489.11

 Ballywalter  S Regan 1382.649 , S Regan (IHU17N21381) 1381.798 ,
             S Regan (IHU17N21385 )1378.544

Bangor  R Moore & Son( IHU2018N03020 )1506.899 ,
 R Moore & Son (IHU2018N03012 )1506.731 , R Moore & Son 1506.062

 Cloughey  Harper & Young 1440.938 , Cully & Monan (IHU18N13523 )1440.937 ,             Harper & Young 1436.855

Comber   R Johnston (GB18D23804) 1503.12 , R Johnston 1502.77 , 
                F Gilmore 1502.29

 Crossgar   McCartan & Woodsides 1448.289 , McCartan & Woodsides 1446.158              McCartan & Woodsides 1437.17

 Downpatrick Premier   J Crossan 1443.792 , R Connolly (GB16Z65116 )1416.938               J Crossan (GB13D27442) 1416.724

      Dundonald  1 R Irwin (IHU17N07912) 1534.794 , B C T Foulis & Gill 1531.834             S Brown & McConnell(IHU18N18256 )1531.127
 

 Killyleagh Central      P & C McComb 1437.786 , P & C McComb 1433.826 
             T Smith (GB18C12593 )1433.806

   Millisle  R Strain & Son 1403.49 , R Strain & Son 1388.066 ,
             R Strain & Son 1377.691
     

  Newtownbreda   R & R Lambe 1525.668 , B Hogg & Sons 1517.709 ,
                 R & R Lambe 1512.83

 Portavogie  1 Ambrose & Kelly (NEHU18GF4683) 1441.856 
             W & N Cully (GB18A08684 )1437.955 
             R & G Thompson ( IHU18N10152) 1435.357


                                 ***********************************

 

Breeder/Buyer Birds make £1930  
    The East Down Breeder/Buyer was held on Friday 5th April in the Temple Golf Cub and was a very enjoyable event with the 46 Yb’s sold making a total of £1930 to race for from the 1st Skibbereen YB Derby with 4 prizes to be won from the competing birds with the prizes being divided as follows ;

1st  Breeder £482. 50      1st Buyer £482. 50 
2nd Breeder £241            2nd Buyer £241 
3rd Breeder £144            3rd Buyer £144 
4th  Breeder £96 .50         4th Buyer £96 .50 

    Thanks  goes to the following for organising this event  John Kirk , Auctioneer Doley Croskery ,Dorothy and  Colin Smyth and a special thanks to Nicole Oliver & Jodie Kirk for their help .

 
                                                   ***********************


    Next week we are back in Tullamore 

 

Clifford Browne 

        

 

 

        
        
            

H. Beattie & Son
Marshall Animal & Bird Foods
Bluesky Pigeon