Phone: 02844 831184

Mark Foulis is 2018 EDC Fancier of the Year

24th November 2018


    Friday November 16th  saw  members & friends of the East Down Combine at the very popular Temple Golf and Country Club  for the 51st  Annual Dinner Dance and Prize Distribution of the Combine. The evening   got underway at 8pm  with the chairman  Len McCavery  welcoming everyone and we then enjoyed to  a really  first rate dinner  . Dinner over The  Chairman Len McCavery  introduced the top table with  the chief guest for the evening being the Combine President Mrs Dorothy Smyth  , but before asking Dorothy   to present the prizes Len  gave a short account of the 2018 season  and highlighted some of the top achievements of the season and  then extended thanks to a number of people - The office Bearers and the general Committee for all their assistance throughout the season and once again  Marshall Bird Foods for supplying the feeding for the 2018 season, the drivers , convoyers and race Controllers , the weather Committee without them  he said the Combine would not function 
    One of the highlights  of this evening is the awarding  of East Down Combine “ Fancier of the Year Trophy ” and this year it was won by the Dundonald loft  of Mark Foulis  . As you read through  the list of prize winners you will see  that many other lofts recorded some  outstanding performances .In the INFC Nationals again Combine members featured  well up in the results in all 6 Nationals with the partnership of Telford Bros & S & J Milligan winning 1st Open in the Penzance  Young Bird National . J & R Young for the second consecutive year won the Combine Old Bird Derby from St.Malo and there were many other outstanding performances by Combine lofts as you can see from the winners list below.
    The last presentation was that of a new trophy “The John Patterson Cup” presented to the Combine by the Patterson family which the chairman officially presented to the Combine .
    Once again this year after the meal and presentation of the prizes it was time to chat and catch up with old friends or dance  to music supplied by “Stephen Becket”  and once again  I trust I have not missed anyone from the  very extensive list  of winners , may I also  extend my own congratulations to all the winners on their outstanding performances . 
I have included a selection of photos this week of   some of the prize winners from the night and will have more  over the next weeks , so if your picture does not appear this week it should  do so in the near future .
        
    
EAST DOWN COMBINE CUP WINNERS 2018

Ringland Classic Cup----Skibbereen Classic-----C & D Smyth & sons (Ballylesson)

Kilpatrick Cup              ------ Talbenny      -----J Kirk & sons  (Ballylesson )

 
Wm Lowry Cup           -------1st Bude  ------A Crawford  (Ballylesson  )

Derek Wishart mem. Classic Cup  ---Mallow ----J Patterson  (Ballylesson )

Taylor Cup                 --------2nd Bude                     ------NOT FLOWN

McCausland Cup    -------Penzance  ------K Rooney, son & dtr ( Annalong)

H & S Muckle Cup    ------Penzance  Classic ----K Rooney, son & dtr ( Annalong)

MacMillan Mem. Cup  ---St. Malo  O/B Derby      -------J & R Young  (Portavogie )  

E Carlisle Cup ------5th  Old Bird race (Mallow ) -------J Patterson  (Ballylesson  )

Castlewellan Show Cup  ----5th YB Race  --D Hamilton & son (Bangor)

Jefford Memorial    ---Lowest Inland vel -----R Irwin ( Dundonald)  vel 1167                                    

R Johnston Cup    ---- 1st Skibbereen YB Derby-----Harper & Young ( Cloughey)

Skibbereen Cup - Ken McConaghie Skibbereen  YB Derby --Mackey & Lockhart                                     (Ballylesson) 


McNeil Mem.Cup --OB National King’ s Cup ------L & H Fields (Hillfoot) )


Charity Shield    --Talbenny YB Derby-----W Hardy & son (Annsborough)

Agar Bros Cup ----Friendship National Lamballe------Pritchard Bros ( Annsborough)

 


            Average Cups & Winners 2018

    Brown cup-Old Bird Average -M Foulis (Dundonald)  vel  1350

    McCartan Memorial--Old Bird Inland Average--A Crawford (Ballylesson) vel 1503                                    
    L& A Fields Mem.cup- Best Average over OB Classic and OB Derby.--J & R Young                                                ( Portavogie) vel 822

     Mrs Magee Cup--   Young Bird average - Harper & Young (Cloughey) vel 1569

    D Logan Cup -Best Average Penzance  & 2nd Skibbereen YB Derby -
                            Harper & Young                                          (Cloughey) vel 1416

    Channel Averages-North region Cup -Best Average over 3Channel races 
                            M Croskery ( Annsborough) vel 1217

    R Moore & Son cup-- Best average over  channel championship races --
                                M Croskery                                         (Annsborough )     vel 1211                                     

    McCloud Cup -- best average over all Derbies-- J McGreevy (Crossgar) vel 777 

 

    Newcombe Trophy  Best average last 3OB and Last 2 YB races -M Foulis                                     ( Dundonald )     vel 1286                                                                            
    Edward Hardy Mem Cup  Best average over last OB race and last YB races --                            Harper & Young (Cloughey) vel 1326

 

    Marie Cromie Mem.Cup --Best Average over YB Inland Derbies --- Harper &                                     Young (Cloughey)  vel 1792                                                                                                                                       

    R Russell mem. Cup --- Best average  channel races and Old bird Derby------------                         R Watson & son ( Killyleagh Central ) vel 830

    
    Ian Cousins Memorial Cup    - Best  avg. O/B Classic & 2 Y/B Inland Derby Races -
                        Harper  &Young (Cloughey) vel 1810

    East Down Combine 50th Anniversary Cup --Best Avg all Derby & Classic Races 

                        J McGreevy ( Crossgar) vel 977


    

                                
H Morrow Memorial Cup -Fancier of the Year 2018

        M Foulis (Dundonald)     1490 points    
                        
    Framed Diplomas for EDC Members performance in the INFC 2018

Skibbereen Old Bird National -1st EDC Member- J Patterson (Ballylesson)  10th North Section  36th Open 

Sennen Cove Yearling National ----1st EDC Member -G Lyttle (Comber Social)                              25th Open 25th    North Section 

Saint Allouestre King’s Cup --1st EDC  member --L & H Fields (Hillfoot)  13th  Open                                      10th    North Section 
Lamballe Friendship National---- 1st EDC Member---Pritchard Bros (Annsborough) 24th open                             14th North Section 


                                                                                    

Penzance  YB National-- 1st EDC Member--1st Open ,1st North Section Telford Bros & S & J                         Milligan (Downpatrick Premier)

 


Young Bird Skibbereen   National--1st EDC Member --B C T Foulis & Gill ( Dundonald  )                                       17th North Section 23rd Open                                 
    
Champion Pigeons 2018     Old Bird ----M Foulis (Dundonald)
                                    Young Bird -Harper & Young (Cloughey )

Achievement Award Winner 2018 (for bird placed 3 times in OB Derby result)
        
                    None Won 

Framed IHU Meritorious awards for 2018
            1st Talbenny & 3rd Thurles   --W & L Robinson (Hillfoot) vel 1543

            1st Bude  & Penzance  M Croskery (Annsborough) vel 1158                                
                            

        3 bird Channel Championship 2018

    Talbenny   -- B C T Foulis & Gill (Dundonald) 
    1st Bude--    M Croskery ( Annsborough)
    2nd Bude -----NOT FLOWN 
    Penzance  S Regan (Ballywalter)

            Club championship points:

            Old Bird Season -Ballylesson  HPS  167points 
            Young Bird Season -Cloughey H.P.S. 127 points

East Section Fancier of the Year 2018     D Croskery & son ( Annsborough)  588 points
West Section Fancier of the Year 2018    M Foulis ( Dundonald  ) 597points


East Down Combine Breeder/Buyer winners 2018

Breeder     Harper & Young ( Cloughey)  
Buyer        D Croskery & son ( Annsborough)
    
DIPLOMAS FOR EAST DOWN COMBINE OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS 2018


OLD BIRD INLAND CHAMPION    Cowan & McCartney ( Dundonald )  186points
O/B/I WEST SECTION CHAMPION    Cowan & McCartney ( Dundonald )  86 points
O/B/I/EAST SECTION CHAMPION    R Moore & son  (Bangor ) 99points


OLD BIRD CHANNEL CHAMPION    M Croskery(Annsborough)  86points
O/B/C WEST SECTION CHAMPION    W & L Robinson (Hillfoot) 38 points 
O/B/C EAST SECTION CHAMPION    M Croskery  ( Annsborough )  48points

YOUNG BIRD CHAMPION        Harper & Young (Cloughey) 318points 
Y/B EAST SECTION  CHAMPION    Harper & Young (Cloughey)  162 points
Y/B WEST SECTION CHAMPION    M Foulis  (Dundonald   ) 101points

        East Down Combine Centre    Prize-winners


Crossgar:    D Croskery & son  ( Annsborough )-----Skibbereen Classic
        J & R Young (Portavogie)-------St Malo  OB Derby
        R Connolly ( Downpatrick Premier )---------- 1st SkibbereenYB Derby
        D Croskery & son ( Annsborough )-- 2nd Skibbereen YB Derby
        W Hardy & son ( Annsborough) -----Talbenny YB Derby 

Portavogie 
        W McMaster & son ( Ballywalter )----------------Skibbereen Classic
        Not Won ---------------St Malo   OB Derby
        Harper & Young (Cloughey ) ---------- 1st Skibbereen  YB Derby
        R & G Thompson ( Portavogie )------------ 2nd Skibbereen YB Derby
        Ambrose & Kelly  (Portavogie  )  --------Talbenny YB Derby 

Ballylesson 
                    C & D Smyth & sons ( Ballylesson  )--------Skibbereen Classic
        T Marshall & son ( Newtownbreda)--------St .Malo  OB Derby
        Cowan & McCartney ( Dundonald )----1st Skibbereen YB Derby 
        Mackey & Lockhart( Ballylesson  )----------- 2nd Skibbereen YB Derby
        A Crawford  ( Ballylesson  )     --------  Talbenny YB Derby 
    


    
        Open and Section winners 2018  ----Old Birds:

Mullingar ------------1st open----1st West   Section  --M Foulis  (Dundonald) 
              - 1st East Section----9th  open --R Moore & son  (Bangor  )

 Tullamore------------1st open ---1st West   section--R Irwin ( Dundonald )
             1st East section -- 18th open -R Moore & son (Bangor  )

 Thurles  -   1st open ----1st West   section--Cromie & Magee & Son ( Ballynahinch  )
        3rd   Open   1st East   section---K Rooney ,son & dtr (Annalong  )

1st Fermoy 1st open ----1st East     section--Mrs E Wynn& dtr ( Downpatrick Premier )
            2nd    Open---1st West Section---Cromie ,Magee & son ( Ballynahinch )

Mallow -------1st open----1st West  Section J Patterson  (Ballylesson  )
                       2nd     open ---1st East Section---K Rooney ,Son & Dtr ( Annalong )

Skibbereen Classic--1st Open ----1st West section---C & D Smyth & sons (Ballylesson  ) 
             6th  open-----1st East    section---W McMaster & son ( Ballywalter )


2nd Fermoy  ---------1st open------1st West   Section---R Irwin ( Dundonald  )
        4th  open------1st   East  section----R Moore & son ( Bangor  )

 Talbenny -----1st Open --1st West  Section --J Kirk & sons  (Ballynahinch ) 
                               1st East Section  2nd   Open ---E & A Rogan (Dundrum ) 


1st Bude ------1st Open------1st West  Section ---A Crawford ( Ballylesson  )
           5th   open ------ 1st East section--M Croskery ( Annsborough )

Mallow Classic ---1st open --J Patterson ( Ballylesson)

 3rd Fermoy  -----1st Open ---1st East Section---K Rooney ,son & dtr ( Annalong) )
                               1st West section -26th Open ----   M Foulis (Dundonald)

Penzance ---1st Open --1st East Section --K Rooney ,son& dtr (Annalong)) 
                      1st West   Section --6th   Open --J Gillespie & sons ( Ballynahinch)

Penzance  Classic----- 1st Open --1st East Section --K Rooney ,son& dtr (Annalong)) 
                                         8th  open  1st West  Section--J Patterson ( Ballylesson  )
            

St. Malo  O/B Derby------1st Open -------1st East  section-----J &R Young  (Portavogie )
                  1st West  section----3rd open ---C Lavery & son ( Ballynahinch)


            Young Birds

 1st Navan------              1st open ---------1st East  section------Harper & Young(Cloughey )
    NOMINATED 1st open ---------1st East  section------Harper & Young(Cloughey )
                   1st West  section--B Murray (Crossgar )
    NOMINATED 1st West  section--B Murray (Crossgar )


2nd Navan ---------          1st open----------1st East  Section----R & G Thompson ( Portavogie  )
    NOMINATED 1st open----------1st East  Section----R & G Thompson ( Portavogie  
                    1st West Section--A & A Cheevers( Crossgar  )
    NOMINATED 1st West Section 17th open B Murray ( Crossgar)

 1St Tullamore  ---------    1st Open------1st East Section-----Harper & Young (Cloughey )
    NOMINATED   1st Open------1st East Section-----Harper & Young (Cloughey )
            1st West   Section ------3rd open J Patterson ( Ballylesson )
    NOMINATED    1st West   Section ------2nd open J Patterson ( Ballylesson )

 

 2nd Tullamore --------      1st open-----------1st East Section-----Lambert & Stewart ( Bangor )
    NOMINATED    1st open-----------1st East Section-----Lambert & Stewart ( Bangor )

                    2nd   open------1st West Section----R Irwin (Dundonald )
    NOMINATED  2nd Open --1st West section--P & C Johnston (Ballylesson)


1st Thurles     1st open-----------1st East Section-----D Hamilton & son ( Bangor  )
  NOMINATED 1st open-----------1st East Section-----D Hamilton & son ( Bangor  )
        3rd    open----------1st West Section----M Foulis  (Dundonald  )
  NOMINATED 2nd open --1st West section --(Brown & McConnell ) 

 

Fermoy         1st open -----1st East   Section ---Harper & Young ( Cloughey ) 
   NOMINATED 1st open -----1st East   Section ---Gordon Bros & Sons  ( Cloughey ) 
         1st West Section --C & D Smyth & Sons ( Ballylesson  ) 
   NOMINATED 1st West Section --11th Open --W & L Robinson (Comber Social)

 

1st Skibbereen YB Derby  ---1st open 1st East Section  --Harper & Young ( Cloughey )
       NOMINATED    --- 1st open 1st East Section  --J & R Young  ( Cloughey )

                      11th open  1st West  Section-- P & C McComb ( Killyleagh Central  )
    NOMINATED      3rd  open  1st West  Section-- P & C McComb ( Killyleagh Central  


Talbenny YB Derby--1st open 1st East Section --W Hardy & son  ( Annsborough )
 NOMINATED           1st open 1st East Section --J McCartan  ( Annalong  )

                3rd   Open 1st West Section-- A Crawford Ballylesson  )
NOMINATED          3rd   Open 1st West Section-- Myles ,Kincaid ,McCann & Auld (Dundonald )

 

2nd Thurles   ----1st open-----1st West  section----J Patterson ( Ballylesson )
 NOMINATED 1st open-----1st West  section----J Patterson ( Ballylesson 
        5th   open ---1st East   section---------R Moore & Son (Bangor )
NOMINATED   2nd    open ---1st East   section-----Harper & Young (Cloughey )


2nd Skibbereen   Y/B Derby  --1st Open----1st West  section---  Mackey & Lockhart (Ballylesson) NOMINATED  1st Open----1st West  section---  K & B McConaghie & Son  (Ballylesson) 

        9th   open-----1st East section----- D Croskery( Annsborough )

NOMINATED 2nd   open-----1st East section R & G Thompson( Portavogie)
            ****************************


                                      Well that’s it for another week , more photos from  the dinner next week with  EDC news . 

Clifford  Browne 
        

H. Beattie & Son
Marshall Animal & Bird Foods
Bluesky Pigeon